Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2001, 05:43 AM
mloecker mloecker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
Default Midi Timing Sample Cell PCI vs. Sample Cell

Hi,

I´m thinking of selling my hardware sampler.
(used for drumsounds)
Which is "tighter" (via midi- trigger): the Soft Sample Cell or the PCI Version?
(or: NI Battery???)

I use the protools mix plus with the Midi timepiece AV.

Thanks!

Kind regards,
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2001, 06:06 AM
Andy Sneap Andy Sneap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: nottingham
Posts: 192
Default Re: Midi Timing Sample Cell PCI vs. Sample Cell

hi Martin, you may be able to answer a question I posted on another thread earlier today. I'm using Sound Replacer for drum trigger, which works great, but ocassionally I resort back to my D4 and trigger midi back into pro tools if there is a lot of correcting needs doing, with fast double kicks etc. I've noticed though, whenever there is a time change within pro tools, there is a drift between the original audio and the triggered midi note that has been recorded back into PT. I'm using a Midi express into a serial port on a Blue and White G3....any ideas.....anyone. It's baffling me and the support guys in the UK.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2001, 08:39 AM
rme_uk rme_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 160
Default Re: Midi Timing Sample Cell PCI vs. Sample Cell

I assume the PCI version is tighter because it doesn't involve DirectConnect. It goes straigt to the TDM bus. Direct Connect, even with the new version sets you back at least 9ms, which is a lot in my opinion. So for the moment I stay with the cards myself, because selling them won't get me much money and PCI slot space is not an issue for me beacuse of a chassis. Mind you, SoftsampleCell might sound better because of improved samplerate conversions though!

Regards,

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 06:11 PM
soft sample cell seems to play in protools on all Midi Channels digi2000 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-03-2002 10:56 AM
sample cell II upgrade to sample cell soft robi3 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-23-2001 08:24 PM
Sample Cell........Should I buy? Nik Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-03-2001 02:44 PM
Sample Cell I MASTERMACMAN Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 06-22-1999 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com