Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2007, 06:39 PM
dbsoundcheck dbsoundcheck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default Tracks automatically unmute on playback.....

I noticed the other day when I was in an overdub session that all of my tracks started to unmute upon playback. Of course this was really very irritating. I had to go through the rest of the session and mute all the regions one by one. This was on an HD system.

Now I am at home working on m-powered and the same thing is happening on a completely different session. I mute all my tracks and as soon as I go for that spacebar....... everything unmutes. This time I can't mute all my regions as this is a commercial and there are just too many regions.

If anyone out there has had a similar situation I'd really appreciate it if you could help me out!
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2007, 06:57 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,258
Default Re: Tracks automatically unmute on playback.....

Were the tracks automation settings on latch or touch at one time when you muted them? I know that seems simple, but I have done it myself...
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
OWC Express 4M2 (4 X 2TB)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
2020 Macbook Pro 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2007, 07:10 PM
dbsoundcheck dbsoundcheck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: Tracks automatically unmute on playback.....

Think I figured it out actually but this is very weird.

It turns out that it wasn't happening on all tracks so I made the assumption that maybe there was some automation happening.
On every track that was unmuting there was a single breakpoint at the same spot but it was in mute and volume automation mode. Thus driving me nuts.

I don't know how it happened as I never put those tracks in mute automation mode. I am assuming this might have been the same problem at the studio as well, but it was on an entirely different session. Something to look out for anyways. Thanks for the
suggestion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Muted tracks unmute during playback mrmxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 09-16-2023 07:01 PM
Trying to unmute all muted tracks music_al Pro Tools 10 2 08-19-2012 06:34 PM
Window should automatically scroll with Playback djbowyer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2010 08:40 PM
muted tracks unmute after playback smashbox Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-25-2009 08:05 AM
New tracks are automatically in ticks mode, how to change? ibvee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-30-2007 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com