Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2005, 02:19 PM
Chris Erlon Chris Erlon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 14
Default PT HD, FCP, and AJA/Kona

A couple of questions.

1) Is anyone using AJA Kona cards or AJA firewire IO boxes to output video when using Pro Tools? Does it work well?

2) Are there any problems with having a PTHD card and an AJA Kona card in the same G5? What if you throw an Aurora Igniter X in the mix?

Thanks for any input!

Chris
__________________
Chris Erlon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2005, 02:29 PM
gallery gallery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 64
Default Re: PT HD, FCP, and AJA/Kona

Quote:
A couple of questions.

1) Is anyone using AJA Kona cards or AJA firewire IO boxes to output video when using Pro Tools? Does it work well?

2) Are there any problems with having a PTHD card and an AJA Kona card in the same G5? What if you throw an Aurora Igniter X in the mix?

Thanks for any input!

Chris
Although this may not be answering your question directly, this may be the only way to do what you are asking.

There are several people using Kona cards with VirtualVTR and Pro Tools. Of course the VirtualVTR is running with the Kona on a dedicated CPU.

I should imagine you would be asking for trouble trying to use a raw data PCI video card like Kona with Pro Tools in the same CPU, since every frame of Picture feeding the kona will travel across the PCI as an uncompressed frame (>20MB/sec) even if its stored compressed on the hard disc. If you are running HD video it is typically > 120MB/sec.

Using VirtualVTR, you can run fantastic quality Hi Definition video (1080 lines), using the DVCProHD codec (runs off one hard disc), slaving seamlessly to Pro Tools. This is a breakthrough for audio post, since its now cheap, easy and logistically viable, now that DVCProHD can be used on a single hard disc.

AJA I/O also works well with VirtualVTR.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2005, 10:02 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: PT HD, FCP, and AJA/Kona

I'm wondering the same thing. We've got a situation where we need to have one of our PTHD rooms also do some off-line video editing. The Dual-2G that house the PT cards would also house an AJA KNOA, but they would NOT operate at the same time... it's an either/or situation. I can't see that there should be any conflicts, but just thought I'd check here.


Thanks...
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AJA Kona IO XT supported with PT 10.3.6 ?? vudoo Pro Tools 10 1 07-23-2013 09:46 PM
Using VVTR w/ Aja Kona 3 - Switch to BlackMagic EarHole Post - Surround - Video 4 02-23-2011 11:23 AM
anyone tried PT 8 HD and Kona LS vudoo Post - Surround - Video 0 02-10-2009 11:25 AM
VVTR Pro with Kona 3 Card - what offset for DV PAL? StefB Post - Surround - Video 3 12-25-2007 06:29 AM
Video output to Kona card? mhender Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-05-2007 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com