Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2005, 06:31 AM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Default Sync I/O Varispeed not working

Hi everybody,

I am having trouble with the varispeed on a client's rig: (G4 DP1.25/1.25GB RAM/OS10.3.4/HD3 Accel/3X192/Nanosync)

When activating varispeed in the session setup window, moving the slider doesn't change the playback speed.

The Sync I/O is set to Internal/VSO (locked LED on front comes on) and I can move the slider but nothing happens. I have trashed the preferences to no avail. I also deselected/reselected the Sync I/O in the peripherals dialogue without any luck.

Any help appreciated
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2005, 11:11 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: Sync I/O Varispeed not working

Remove the nanosync until you are finished varispeeding.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2005, 12:26 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Default Re: Sync I/O Varispeed not working

I did. Switched it off. Didn't make a difference, unfortunately.
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:15 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Sync I/O Varispeed not working

Check your loop sync cables.. seems like they're not working right to me.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:32 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Default Re: Sync I/O Varispeed not working

You were right, thanks - it was the clocking.
We did have a faulty D to A card replaced and our maintenance engineer hooked the top 192 up to 256X clock i/p rather than loop sync........

stupid me for not double checking
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SYNC HD Not Working Epik Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-12-2024 03:16 PM
Sync not working Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2011 03:15 PM
Varispeed Not Working Fansplastic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-21-2005 12:13 PM
Is 9 pin working from the Sync I/O? John McDaniel Post - Surround - Video 1 05-28-2002 08:32 AM
Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus! johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-08-2002 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com