Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2024, 01:04 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 511
Default Rename plugin preset?

Is there a way to rename a plugin preset like for EQIII-7? Renaming would be preferable to "save as" which would duplicate them and needlessly lengthen the presets menu.

I thought of going to documents > pro tools > plugin settings and changing the file name directly, but I worry if that'd somehow screw things up in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2024, 01:51 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: Rename plugin preset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshuajusic View Post
I thought of going to documents > pro tools > plugin settings and changing the file name directly, but I worry if that'd somehow screw things up in PT.
That's what I was going to suggest. I wouldn't think that would affect Pro Tools adversely.
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (2)
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48
Avid Artist Mix/Control
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2024, 03:25 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 511
Default Re: Rename plugin preset?

Just tried it. It works. A "rename" option in the menu would be quicker though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2024, 12:22 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Default Re: Rename plugin preset?

If duplicating and having 2 presets saved is undesirable to you, and barring the availability of a Rename Button, would this work better than going to Finder/File browser:

What about activating the preset so the parameters of the preset are enabled and on?
Then, if you hit "Delete Current Settings File..."
The settings will remain activated, but you can "Save"..
Use a new name, and this might be a gentler path than going out of app.

I am quite confident that a well supported automation solution (such as SoundFlow, could use others), you could easily turn it into one button to go between these steps:
Delete => Save

So you'd hit your own button when a preset window was there and you wanted to "Rename", it would instantly delete, hit save, ask you for a new location and name, putting the same data of the first preset in the second file, and you'd have zero duplication.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2024, 01:05 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 511
Default Re: Rename plugin preset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
If duplicating and having 2 presets saved is undesirable to you, and barring the availability of a Rename Button, would this work better than going to Finder/File browser:

What about activating the preset so the parameters of the preset are enabled and on?
Then, if you hit "Delete Current Settings File..."
The settings will remain activated, but you can "Save"..
Use a new name, and this might be a gentler path than going out of app.

I am quite confident that a well supported automation solution (such as SoundFlow, could use others), you could easily turn it into one button to go between these steps:
Delete => Save

So you'd hit your own button when a preset window was there and you wanted to "Rename", it would instantly delete, hit save, ask you for a new location and name, putting the same data of the first preset in the second file, and you'd have zero duplication.
You learn something new every day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Preset Locations for Batch Rename, Import, etc. peapodpost Pro Tools 0 08-06-2021 06:58 AM
Load plugin preset Reckless Erik ICON & C|24 2 12-01-2009 08:28 AM
How to Automate a Plugin's PRESET?? teacherman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-03-2008 05:42 AM
Default plugin preset Jakob Clemen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-17-2007 08:33 PM
Changes to the Protools Plugin Preset Co-op tld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-06-2004 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com