Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:47 AM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default AES for hardware inserts?

Just wondering if it is possible to use the AES I/O for hardware inserts. This would make it possible to actually use 16ch. of hardware units. Anyone doing this? I am trying to get out of having to buy (2) 192's for 16 channels of hardware inserts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2006, 11:23 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: AES for hardware inserts?

Yes, AES/EBU works fine for inserts. Obviously, if you were using only one 192, the first two channels would need to be used for your system i/o.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2006, 12:09 PM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: AES for hardware inserts?

Quote:
Yes, AES/EBU works fine for inserts. Obviously, if you were using only one 192, the first two channels would need to be used for your system i/o.

Lee Blaske
Lee,

Thanks for the info. However what kind of cable would it need to be to hook up analog effects (comp's/EQ's) to a digital AES I/O? I don't know of any AES/DB25 to 8 XLR-M/8 XLR-F

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:13 PM
PTUser NYC PTUser NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 996
Default Re: AES for hardware inserts?

AES/EBU outputs (and inputs) can only be connected to other AES/EBU inputs (and outputs).

The AES/EBU signal contains digital information that needs to go through a digital to analog converter (or A/D) to become analog audio which can be heard, or routed to (or from) an analog device.

If you could get an analog signal out of the AES/EBU output, you wouldn't NEED a converter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
Hardware Inserts trackone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-27-2012 07:22 AM
Hardware Inserts on PT 9 Obe1 Windows 0 06-09-2011 09:19 AM
Hardware Inserts CosmicJunkie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2007 04:12 AM
002 Hardware Inserts tele_player 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-26-2003 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com