Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:27 PM
stayce9665 stayce9665 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Palmdale, Ca
Posts: 20
Default 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

Upgraded to 6.9 the day it came out. The only problem that I seem to be having is that Auto Tune 4, when I am using it in Audiosuite mode, takes alot longer know(spinning ball before I can proceed), and I am consistently getting crashes, where the whole system will now freeze when I am trying to edit a vocal in AS AT4. Any suggestions?
__________________
HD3/Accel with 192 i/o
Dual Mac G4/1.25ghz, 1 Gig Ram
OSX 10.3.9
Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:11 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

i've seen this too, but AT's always beena bit buggy in AS mode.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2005, 09:05 PM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 436
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

Hi.
Is the version of AT 4.23?
I do not use AT so much in AS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:47 AM
stayce9665 stayce9665 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Palmdale, Ca
Posts: 20
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

Thanks for the answers guys. Just upgraded to 4.23, and it seems to be working alot better. Not quite as good as when in 6.7, but no more crashes. I appreciate the advice.
__________________
HD3/Accel with 192 i/o
Dual Mac G4/1.25ghz, 1 Gig Ram
OSX 10.3.9
Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:25 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 769
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

I do all the adjustments in graphical mode with the plug in RTAS, listening to the track "in the mix". Once all adjustments are fine I used to select the audio to be processed, open AT in AS, copy and paste the settings from the RTAS instance to the AS and get the corrected file. I'm still on LE, but this procedure works fine and I've never had problems with AT in AS (AT 4.23).
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 - Nuendo 11
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2005, 06:15 AM
jaffaman jaffaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: London
Posts: 82
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

I always do all my adjustments in Graphic mode in AutoTune Audiosuite... (I used to do it in TDM plug-in mode six years ago but I found it always delayed the bounced audio track too much (was it about 20mS ?) -- otherwise the process of having to route the Ins and Outs to source and destination tracks takes too long... since I'm often fixing vocals and stuff during the recording sessions, not after the recording... So that the performers are working with a more finished track - and I'm NOT saying "I'll fix it later...")

And I am now just about to upgrade from 6.7 to 6.9 with AutoTune 4... And I'm feeling lucky... here goes!
__________________
http://www.curtisschwartz.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2005, 07:35 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 769
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

Bouning the track with the RTAS inserted (I can't use TDM because I'm on LE) I get a delay accordingly to the HW buffer setting. However I've compared the original file and AT "ASuited" file at maximun zoom and it seems there's not delay generated by AS processing.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 - Nuendo 11
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2005, 07:36 AM
jaffaman jaffaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: London
Posts: 82
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

So far, so good. 6.9 is working fine, and AutoTune continues to work fine in AudioSuite Graphical mode.
__________________
http://www.curtisschwartz.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2005, 08:15 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

I duplicate the track and basically dub through a buss to the new track using the RTAS plugin in graphical mode in really short sections, replacing only what's needed. Then I apply fades to all the new regions boundaries, disable the original track, give it a good once over, fix any odd fades, and move on to the next order of business.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2005, 08:20 AM
mblack mblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Re: 6.9 and Audiosuite Auto Tune 4 crashes

I had my first AT crash in AS yesterday... im on 6.7 since last week but it never happend in 6.4.

I hope it won't play up in 6.9 ...

Autosave is a dream feature.....

M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.5 and Auto-Tune => 9128 errors and Crashes Niilo Nuori Windows 0 05-30-2013 02:09 PM
Auto-Tune 7 choppy as Audiosuite Chingy Pro Tools 10 4 02-12-2012 12:06 AM
Issue with Auto-Tune audiosuite processing Thedspeth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-18-2010 12:54 PM
Anybody know what's up with Auto-Tune EVO Audiosuite making things late Jperkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-10-2009 04:27 PM
Auto-tune in Audiosuite? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-06-2004 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com