Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2011, 01:07 PM
Obe1 Obe1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 149
Unhappy Focusrite Saffire and PT 9 Hardware Insert Help!!

Recently I bought a Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP and upgraded to PT 9 on Win 7 64 bit. It took a little work to get the bugs of the software out but I have it working bug free... for now.

Anyway, the reason I upgraded my interface was so I could have some I/O's to play with and start messing around with some hardware. The studio I intern at let me borrow an old DBX 160A, but when I tried to plug it in and use it as a hardware insert, I just could not figure out the routing in the Saffire Mix window.

I'm pretty sure I have PT set up right for the Saffire, it shows all the correct I/O paths in the hardware menu, but the Saffire Mix window is a whole other beast. I know this sounds like a question that should be directed in a Focusrite forum but I've searched their site and tried reading all the help files and watched a couple YouTube videos, and still just am not grasping the concept of how to route stuff.

If any of you have experience with this interface, and think you might be able to help, please chime in. I'm not as dumb as I sound, and learn quickly, just need some instruction in layman terms.. Thanks for your time.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2011, 03:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,573
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire and PT 9 Hardware Insert Help!!

I've never used the Saffire, but I suspect you need to assign your IO for the hardware insert within the Pro Tools IO setup window>Hardware Inserts tab. There is also a tab for manually inputting a delay compensation amount to back the rest of your audio up to match the round trip of your processed track(the one using the hardware insert).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2011, 03:39 PM
Obe1 Obe1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 149
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire and PT 9 Hardware Insert Help!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I've never used the Saffire, but I suspect you need to assign your IO for the hardware insert within the Pro Tools IO setup window>Hardware Inserts tab. There is also a tab for manually inputting a delay compensation amount to back the rest of your audio up to match the round trip of your processed track(the one using the hardware insert).
Yeah the cool thing about PT 9 is that for many interfaces, it automatically sets up your I/O paths, as it did for mine. They look correct to me. And I did see the hardware delay compensation tab in the PT menu, but I need to be able to get the audio routed correctly first to be able to use it!

I'm pretty sure the problem lies in the saffire mix control. I wish it wasn't required to set it up in order for your I/O's to work, but it seems as if it is. Thanks for the input though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2011, 03:02 AM
remis remis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 424
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire and PT 9 Hardware Insert Help!!

This may seem like a bit of silly question...but have you tried the "DAW Tracking" routing preset in the Saffire MixControl window? You need to be able to match up the input in the mix control to your input in Pro Tools. Easiest way to check is to first make sure you're getting sound registering in the Saffire MixControl window. It worked pretty easily for me in PT, my only issue was figuring out SPDIF, but I got that sorted after a little fiddling
__________________
PT10, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Eleven Rack, i7 950 @3.80GHz, Noctua NH-D14 CPU cooler, GA-X58A-UD3R, Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 12GB, SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB GDDR5 PCIE, Caviar Black 500GB 32MB Cache OS drive, 2x Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache Sata3 (Audio and library), Broadcom BCM94322MC wireless network adapter
W7 - 312 dverbs @ 64 buffer/ 403 dverbs @ 1024
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire 6 jmitchell1532 Windows 1 11-28-2012 10:02 AM
HW Insert Delay for Focusrite Saffire 56 Dot Pro Tools 10 0 08-28-2012 10:29 PM
Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 garymmadison macOS 4 08-10-2011 09:01 PM
PT 9 + Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 ???? alyule Pro Tools 9 3 04-26-2011 11:20 AM
Anyone using a Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O ? Ru_C macOS 1 03-17-2011 09:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com