Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:14 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

Focusrite Liquid Mix.

Hmmm...with the power of computers these days I'm still surprised that the separate DSP process card idea is being developed at all. It seems more like a big dongle for copy protection. Oh well. Looks interesting. We'll see how it sounds.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:41 AM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

ya, more dsp:
check this out:

http://www.proaudio.de/news/beitraege/2006_03-29.html
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2006, 10:50 AM
Spirithunter Spirithunter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Spencerport, NY USA
Posts: 217
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

Save your money...

http://acapella.harmony-central.com/...readid=1203427
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2006, 12:11 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

Thats true Shan... But ut might be a nice thing to have.. ifs its 100% stable no hick-ups.. you can have a standard of 32 channels with EQ and Compressor.. and then with your Quad-Core use that for othere things like super awesome reverbs and Big waves plugins and synths and all that other stuff taht chews up CPU time. But... Anyways.. Its cool.. If its sellinf for Under $1k i'd probably get it if i ever exhaust my quadcore that I'm stil working on getting. lol
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2006, 01:20 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

SSL is making a DSP firewire add-on too. Kinda pointless these days considering current processing power, especially with what's on the horizon for processor technology.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:27 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

Quote:
SSL is making a DSP firewire add-on too. Kinda pointless these days considering current processing power, especially with what's on the horizon for processor technology.
I agree. 100% pointless these days. So now we have all the plug-in companies making their own hardware dongles for copy protection. Having some UAD-1s, Powercores, SSL, Focusrite, Waves etc will be more of a pain with all that extra hardware. It's just not needed anymore.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:31 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

Quote:
Thats true Shan... But ut might be a nice thing to have.. ifs its 100% stable no hick-ups.. you can have a standard of 32 channels with EQ and Compressor.. and then with your Quad-Core use that for othere things like super awesome reverbs and Big waves plugins and synths and all that other stuff taht chews up CPU time. But... Anyways.. Its cool.. If its sellinf for Under $1k i'd probably get it if i ever exhaust my quadcore that I'm stil working on getting. lol
I dont think you'll exhaust the Quad. And soon we will have quads on one CPU. 8 core rigs are around the corner.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:44 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

Are they goign to have quad-core on a single 940 socket? or is that goign ot be a new socket?
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:36 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

New socket.
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2006, 03:58 PM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,863
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix RTAS Hardware

Hello. I wouldn't call these pointless just yet, I would say the evidence at hand says the jury is still out. Where these things may come in handy is in the field of software synths, samplers and virtual instruments. Convolution reverbs maybe also.

My first hand experience as well as my anecdotal evidence on web forums for different applications tells me that even extremely powerful machines are brought down to their knees whenever softsynths and samplers start to add up. The fact is the only true reliable setups I have seen, worked with and read about are setups with two or more machines handling the load. Whether this is because of incompatibility, bad coding or RAM choking is still not clear. I believe 64 bit hardware running a true 64 bit software should answer the RAM question.

Whatever the variables are and whatever theoretical plug in counts should be achieved with these machines, the truth as it stands now is that in most cases even the best single computers choke, and a setup like this would free up so many resources if it could take the synths, samplers and instrument loads. As far as EQ, compressors, etc, yes quads and the rest should be more than adequate.

But the jury is still out. The next year or two should be revealing.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using liquid mix RTAS (hardware) and TDM together? carl_laruso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-17-2009 02:53 AM
Anyone used a Focusrite Liquid Mix DSP? JIT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-13-2007 02:18 AM
focusrite liquid mix skwad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-08-2007 11:12 AM
Focusrite Liquid Mix Matt82au Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 02-17-2007 12:07 PM
Yo---Focusrite Liquid Channel RTAS Plug-in nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-10-2004 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com