Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2010, 10:33 AM
intheband02 intheband02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Default mbox 2 with ableton live?

Hey. I have ableton live 8.04 and was wondering if there was a way to use my mbox 2 without having pro tools installed on my computer. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2010, 11:02 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,549
Default Re: mbox 2 with ableton live?

You should be able to use the ASIO driver for Ableton as a standalone.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2010, 12:21 PM
intheband02 intheband02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: mbox 2 with ableton live?

I can't get ableton to recognize my mbox2. I continuously get Faled to open the audio device "ASIO Digdesign Driver Mbox2" no matter what drivers I install. Anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2010, 01:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: mbox 2 with ableton live?

Right click on Live and select 'Run As Administrator'.

If that doesn't work, we'll need more info on your system - see the Help Us Help You thread for details.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2010, 01:36 PM
intheband02 intheband02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: mbox 2 with ableton live?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Right click on Live and select 'Run As Administrator'.

If that doesn't work, we'll need more info on your system - see the Help Us Help You thread for details.
I've tried that. Hmm, I don't know what about my laptop could be the problem. It's not like I need the specs required to run PT, right? I'm just trying to use the interface with ableton, which works perfect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems: Ableton Live 8 with MBox 2 elipsis1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-03-2010 05:07 PM
Ableton live & mbox 2 mini outputs manager_bmr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-28-2009 05:55 PM
Ableton Live & mbox mini outputs manager_bmr Virtual Instruments 0 01-28-2009 11:24 AM
Problems using Ableton Live 3.0.4 with Mbox Findsch Tips & Tricks 1 07-02-2004 01:19 AM
MBox and Ableton Live Timmothee72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-12-2003 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com