Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2012, 12:22 AM
osilva88 osilva88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bronx
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Display issue! PLEASE HELP!

Hey guys. I'm having a very annoying issue with Pro Tools not displaying information for me.

Whenever I try to manually create any type of fade, I will get the fade box icon on my mouse but when I got to drag it left or right, I DO NOT see the progression of it at ALL. I have to drag and then drop (without knowing/seeing how much I have dragged it specifically) and then I will see where the crossfade is.

I have a powerful computer so I'm guessing it's not hardware. Someone, please help. Thanks.

I have Pro Tools LE 8, 27" iMac Corei7 3.4 GHz 16GB DDR3 1333 Mhz 1TB HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2012, 02:34 PM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 796
Default Re: Pro Tools Display issue! PLEASE HELP!

Trash prefs and see what happens after that.

Also you don't mention what v8 you are using?

Maybe an update to 8.0.5 will help if you're not using that.
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2012, 12:34 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Pro Tools Display issue! PLEASE HELP!

I second JazzyJ's suggestions. I'd also look at whether the version of Pro Tools is fully compatible with the Mac OS you're running, not that I can quote chapter and verse on that, but... Also, repairing disk permissions and all those "usual suspects" kinds of troubleshooting steps might be helpful.

I've occasionally had issues on various versions of software and hardware configurations with display issues and sometimes it's just a display issue and forcing the program to redraw the edit window (zooming, closing or minimizing the edit window then restoring it) fixes the issue. Sometimes.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform Size Display Issue Pro Tools 10 Felix Andriessens macOS 4 12-06-2016 06:25 AM
Issue with Avid: Pro Tools 10 and Retina Display/Mavericks jakemiller macOS 0 02-01-2014 12:32 PM
Display (Monitor) issue when Pro Tools is launched merkaba987 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-23-2009 03:10 PM
Pro Tools 7.4 LE Midi Note and Waveform Display Issue - Please Help DGraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-30-2008 09:36 AM
Little display issue... French links 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2008 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com