Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-15-2021, 10:40 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 108
Default Re: Bought 2 of these Stream decks and they are Grrrreat!

I just bought two of them for our studios..

But it seems there are big issues with PT under windows and keyboard shortcuts that come from software

Every other piece of software works like a charm with streamdeck... why AVID why?
__________________
PC i79700K 4.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 10 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-17-2021, 06:23 AM
jackmackdaddy jackmackdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 61
Default Re: Bought 2 of these Stream decks and they are Grrrreat!

Any idea if you are able to program buttons to show Pro Tools automation lanes/windows to open in Edit window? (rather than using mouse to open the pedal sustain lane/window for example)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-17-2021, 07:02 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 153
Default Re: Bought 2 of these Stream decks and they are Grrrreat!

Just curious what these offer compared to customized softkeys with Avid Control/Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-17-2021, 09:16 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,299
Default Re: Bought 2 of these Stream decks and they are Grrrreat!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynn Gräber View Post
Just curious what these offer compared to customized softkeys with Avid Control/Dock.
As many pages of buttons as you want with physical buttons. In addition, it can operate with other non-eucon apps and the operating system. There's muscle memory learned with using it too (since they are physical buttons)

I don't look at it as "one or the other" but "both". Stream Deck + Eucon/Dock.
I have SoundMiner and Izotope RX Advanced programmed to the StreamDeck in addition to pulling up Eucontrol, DADman, and notes (if only to pull them into focus so I can use the Dock softkeys.) Still no app switching in Eucontrol/Dock after all.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cuts-Only on Sony HD decks jjsoundoc Post - Surround - Video 0 12-21-2007 01:21 PM
Synching to HD decks or 24 fr video dmfisher1 Post - Surround - Video 1 05-16-2007 08:50 AM
Dolby E mix on DVCAM, Which decks are supported? puffin Post - Surround - Video 13 07-11-2006 04:44 PM
Machine Control w/ HD Decks king long fades Post - Surround - Video 0 03-30-2004 03:41 PM
Please Help DAE Decks Error! DeadPoet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2003 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com