Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2003, 10:17 PM
yang jung-hoon yang jung-hoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: south korea
Posts: 1
Default help.....A track has an invalid TDM connection. Make sure all tracks are assigned to

In one case, this error was caused due to a particular RAM module that was installed in the system.

The module which caused the error was:
256MB RAM PC2700-25330-A0 M368L3223DTL-CB3 DDR CL2.5

The module used to replace it (and eliminated the error) was:
128MB RAM PC2100U-20330 DDR 266Mhz CL2

digi 001 run PT LE 5.3.1 on XP Pro
my desktop is use 256MB RAM PC2700 however (-6032 error) ......
Don`t understand Why replace it 128MB RAM PC2100U-20330 DDR 266Mhz CL2

surely replace it?

tell me the another method.....
__________________
huni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2003, 10:49 PM
GaryGret GaryGret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Babylon, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: help.....A track has an invalid TDM connection. Make sure all tracks are assigned to

i had the absolute exact same error bro. you kno what the problem was? my mother board. the chipset on my mother board (which was brand new i might add) was not compatible with the digi 001 in the xp format. the board had a sis 651 chipset on it and when i called digi tech support thats the only thing they said could be the problem at all. so i went out and bought a Intel mother board, with an 845 as recommended by digidesign, and voila, its up and running. so check out the specs on your mother board, if its a sis board at all, your screwed. let me kno what the deal is...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foot switch for effects assigned in track. Schumannz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 11:56 PM
PT plays MIDI input even if not assigned to a track j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-26-2009 07:36 AM
> HD - Audio leak thru track w/ no voice assigned Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-22-2006 03:00 PM
how do i make a one track with all the tracks .... oh its him 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-09-2005 12:24 PM
invalid tdm connection when launching P.T. pentium solitaire machine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2000 06:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com