Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2009, 08:09 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default PT plays MIDI input even if not assigned to a track

I use a Roland RD600 kbd and a Roland TD12 drum module, both as MIDI sources.
What happens is that PT sends both channels, regardless of my I/O assignments to the same soft synth. For instance, if I have a stereo AUX channel with Sampletank, and I don't even assign the RD600 to any MIDI channel input, it still plays on Sampletank. Same with other soft synths, so the problem is not Sampletank.
I don't understand why PT takes any MIDI input and assigns it to my sunth, regardless of my I/O assignment, or lackthereof.

Thanks
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:04 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: PT plays MIDI input even if not assigned to a track

HAve you checked whether 'local control' is turned 'off' on your MIDI device?? If it is not it needs to be. Local control means it recieves on 'all' MIDI channels. Once 'local' is off the MIDI device can act as a 'Multi' device rather than an 'omni'.

A
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:26 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT plays MIDI input even if not assigned to a track

Nut'n to do with local... It will play the 1st midi instantiate u have open no matter what...Its a setting in preferences... Just cut the Midi Thru off...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:34 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: PT plays MIDI input even if not assigned to a track

Cheers for the correction!!

:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:36 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT plays MIDI input even if not assigned to a track

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ace1 View Post
Cheers for the correction!!

:)
No problema
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selected instrument track plays all MIDI ins ??? jeroen303 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-01-2010 10:54 AM
Probably a stupid question but... Midi plays back track fast in parts... Superslinky MIDI 1 10-20-2008 01:33 PM
Play on a MIDI track while a song plays batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-12-2006 08:45 PM
> HD - Audio leak thru track w/ no voice assigned Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-22-2006 03:00 PM
Arming midi track!! everything plays out of time!! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-24-2005 03:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com