Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:58 PM
Bixby Bixby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 209
Default Loop playback not looping

I feel a bit brain dead not being able to solve this...

I've got a loop that, despite loop playback, won't loop. No pre/post roll, or anything else is enabled (I think).

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:24 PM
xeetstreet xeetstreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Holland, MI - Osage Beach, MO - Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 343
Default Re: Loop playback not looping

Right click on the play button on the transport window.
__________________
www.xeetstreetband.com
Intel 486 75Mhz - 16Mb RAM - Audiomedia III - Session Software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2004, 05:36 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montr้al, Qu้bec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Loop playback not looping

you need to a make a selection first and then hit play in loop mode.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2004, 09:31 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Loop playback not looping

Your selection must be at least 500 msecs

You can't have a track armed and be in QuickPunch record mode

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:00 AM
Bixby Bixby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 209
Default Re: Loop playback not looping

Thanks all.

I went in today and looked at it with fresh eyes. I had accidentally unlinked timeline and edit selections, was the problem. Found the solution in a couple seconds.

It's amazing what a fresh brain can do!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 06:03 PM
PTLE 7.1 PLAYBACK NOT LOOPING djpledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2006 11:40 PM
Looping, spacebar erases loop markers andygandiva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-30-2004 01:54 PM
Creating a loop or looping a single track ? Tubelover 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-21-2002 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com