Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:52 AM
Wheeltard Wheeltard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Big Peach
Posts: 323
Default WTF?! Spot dialog box keeps popping up... [SOLVED]

when I'm trying to make micro trim and fade edits on my guitar track. What's up with this thing? How did I turn it on, and how can I turn it off? This is killing me.

Please, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Wheels

NEVER MIND! Sorry, for the interruption. I figured it out. Gawd, I'm stoopid.
__________________
www.myspace.com/colmarkwheeler
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:15 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: WTF?! Spot dialog box keeps popping up...

For those that are in a similar situation, select GRID or SLIP mode. Don't use SPOT or SHUFFLE unless you really mean it
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2016, 11:26 AM
hoisher hoisher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 6
Default Re: WTF?! Spot dialog box keeps popping up...

And 6 years later, your still a genius Dave!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2023, 12:37 AM
s1thedon s1thedon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1
Default Re: WTF?! Spot dialog box keeps popping up... [SOLVED]

And 13 years later, you're still a genius Dave!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic dialog spot antoinemasson Pro Tools 10 2 05-13-2015 05:12 PM
Pro Tools 9.02 Spot Dialog Box Will Not Appear EricMulhern macOS 3 11-22-2011 07:55 AM
Spot Dialog does not appear j.v. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-01-2009 05:42 AM
spot dialog? jrcrain1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2009 11:43 PM
Spot Dialog is NOT coming up myRoko Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-28-2007 05:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com