Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2021, 11:36 AM
unclevinky unclevinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default HDX Hardware with Logic X

Hi.
so My mac 3.5 gig 6 core trash can is on 10.13.6 HIgh Sierra, I'm running ProTools Ultimate 20.12, just installed all the new HD drivers, etc, and am Attempting to Switch to Logic X. I can't for the life of me figure out why it won't play through HDX hardware. It shows up in audio prefs, I can select it, control the sample rate etc but no sound. Does anyone know if this will actually work? Thank you in Advance...Vj
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2021, 11:52 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 339
Default Re: HDX Hardware with Logic X

check your mac os audio is not muted... when using logic the volume of the master volume of the core audio can affect ALL outputs on the hdx interface.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2021, 12:42 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,522
Default Re: HDX Hardware with Logic X

Exactly. Check Audio MIDI Setup > Audio then click on HDX.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2021, 02:17 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,351
Default Re: HDX Hardware with Logic X

I have been searching for the answer to this for weeks and even did a couple of songs with my Apollo Twin, since my PT hardware was unresponsive. Why would Avid change that preference for the new driver without any warning that is easy to find?

And yes, I did pose the question on this forum. These little issues can be maddening. Thanks for the assist!

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2021, 05:49 PM
unclevinky unclevinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: HDX Hardware with Logic X

Jeff, you were exactly right......Thank you so very much to you guys for the quick response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Pro X and HD 192 Hardware DAS-Mike macOS 2 08-14-2014 09:44 AM
Logic Pro 9.1 with TDM Hardware TornadoTed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 01-26-2010 01:56 PM
Logic with PT hardware gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 09-15-2005 03:05 PM
Logic on HD Hardware K-Wolf Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-30-2002 07:41 AM
Logic and PT hardware Lion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-15-1999 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com