Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2008, 04:43 PM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Question Akai MPD32 sync issues / Digi please

Hi,

Do any of you guys manage to use the MPD32 with PT 7.4 ?
I set the unit to external sync but for some reason PT does not send midi clock...
It did not work under 7.3.1cs6 before...
Everything is checked in PT midi prefs...

A

G5 2X2.5
OS X.5.4
6gram
PT 7.4.2
Sync I/O
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2008, 08:28 AM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default

Hi,

Could you Digiguys post a simple procedure ala MPC tutorial please ?
Midi beat clock doesn't seem OK on our systems...
Please....

A
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2008, 10:11 AM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Akai MPD32 sync issues / Digi please

A

Have you tried to sync via the hardware MIDI ports on the MPD32 and not via USB? In other words, set the MIDI Beat Clock in PT to the output port on your Digi hardware. Route the MIDI cable from Digi interface into the MIDI In on the MPD32. Set the MIDI clock to external within the MPD32.

I haven't tried this yet with my MPD32 as I just received it, but MIDI clock does work in PT. I had use it before with a TC Electronic D-TWO I once owned and this was the way I had it set up.

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2008, 09:03 PM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default Re: Akai MPD32 sync issues / Digi please

Hi KB,

I did test it also but it didn't work.
I find very annoying that the clock light on the MPD only blinks when using internal clock
I'm curious if it'll work on your setup...

Let me know,

Cheers,

A
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2008, 08:31 AM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Akai MPD32 sync issues / Digi please

Did you try contacting Akai?

I did notice the clock light going out after a quick test last night. And I also noticed, though not a PT test, the note repeat function doesn't seem to respond while in Battery and the MPD32 set to external clock. Maybe I need to activate the MIDI In port (USB Audio 2)within the software?? What MIDI ports do you have active within PT?

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2008, 10:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Akai MPD32 sync issues / Digi please

I'm sorry, but we don't have an MPD32 to test with. All other tests with beat clock and the devices we do have seem to work fine. I recall other issues with that particular device from awhile back.

Since it works with the other devices we have, it's likely something specific to the MPD32 and not something we could fix necessarily.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2008, 01:53 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Akai MPD32 sync issues / Digi please

try making the mpd32 the master and use MTC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2008, 11:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Akai MPD32 sync issues / Digi please

We've heard back from AKAI and they've tested these devices (MPK/MPD) without issues.

Here's some suggestions they gave:

The MPK/MPD transports need to be set to MMC, not MMC/MIDI. MMC just sends the MMC commands, MMC/MIDI sends MMC +MIDI clock. Pro Tools and every other DAW does not like to be a MIDI clock slave because it requires too much vari speeding. The user needs to make sure that they are sending MIDI clock from Pro Tools and have the MPK set to EXTERNAL clock in the Global page.

What we would like to know:

What are the exact settings on the MPK/MPD?
Which MPK/MPD preset are you using?
What are the MMC settings in Pro Tools set to?
How are you connecting the MPK/MPD to your computer?
OS version and Pro Tools version?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfuser with Akai MPD32 Dopamine Virtual Instruments 16 09-08-2011 07:20 AM
Using the Akai MPD32 Dopamine Virtual Instruments 0 04-14-2011 12:37 AM
Akai MPD32 in Pro Tools 9 demane22 Pro Tools 9 0 11-27-2010 03:04 PM
Map an Akai MPD32 PT8 rabgrib 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-21-2010 05:35 PM
Akai MPD32 / PT sync issues : Help please ! Aquarius MIDI 4 06-17-2008 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com