Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2015, 03:28 PM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Default LFE send feature in 5.1 session?

Hi!

In my older Protools TDM 5.1 system it is possible to make a extra sendlevel directly to the LFE in the 5.1 channel mixer from each audiotrack!!

Why and within which protools version was this feature leave out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2015, 03:47 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: LFE send feature in 5.1 session?

Each 5.1 track has its own dedicated LFE send. I do not recall tracks other than 5.1 tracks having their own dedicated LFE sends. If this feature did exist (LFE send on less than 5.1 tracks), maybe it was removed with v6.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2015, 04:01 AM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Default Re: LFE send feature in 5.1 session?

Hi!

Thanx for feedback!

Yes i've found it, I didn't see it before, sorry I' m stupid!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2015, 07:44 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Thumbs up Re: LFE send feature in 5.1 session?

Glad to have helped!
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 05:45 PM
Send to Sibelius FEATURE REQUEST PTcomposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-16-2010 05:38 PM
send input to several aux send simultaneously in D-show?? nirels VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-07-2009 07:07 AM
Send button text not red when send has clipped? jahtao 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-24-2008 09:00 AM
copy a send (w/send level intact) from 1 to 30 audio tracks? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2007 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com