Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:40 PM
Kylearan Kylearan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default Switching Computers - Can Pro Tools LE Come With Me?

Hiya - I've been using Pro Tools on my laptop since I bought it 2+ years ago (Mbox 1) ... and I'm not really needing my laptop anymore - except for the Pro Tools software on it. So, I'm thinking "sellin' time."

I've done a search - and there are certainly notes RE: Pro Tools ownership transfer, but that's not what I have in mind. Just want to move the software over to my desktop ... and keep my plug-ins, if possible.

Has anyone done this? Could you say whether the transfer should be made via Firewire or by disk? Does the original version on the laptop need to be de-registered (ala Final Draft)? Will the original activation code work on another computer, with same ownership information?

Any help, advice, suggestions, or links to such would be greatly appreciated. Moving software can be a real headache - one I'm hoping to avoid. Thanks in advance.


-Ed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:55 PM
Smithcok Smithcok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 123
Default Re: Switching Computers - Can Pro Tools LE Come With Me?

You can install Pro Tools on whatever computer you'd like.

Pro Tools needs the hardware to run, so just make sure you plug the interface in.

This is the same for plug-ins that require an iLok. You can install them wherever, but you need the iLok with you to use them.
__________________
www.thestudiofiles.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2008, 11:46 PM
Kylearan Kylearan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Switching Computers - Can Pro Tools LE Come With Me?

Excellent, thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 7 switching computers Danydc84 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-08-2011 09:46 AM
Switching Computers uberpwnage92 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-28-2010 02:27 PM
switching computers eddie v 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-04-2006 10:15 AM
Switching computers advice??? Ear Witness Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2006 11:52 PM
Switching computers....possible? pockets745 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-04-2005 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com