Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2011, 08:24 PM
Seraplane Seraplane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Jackson, United States
Posts: 5
Default Just another CPU, -6101 error...

And I can tell you right now, my CPU is not the problem. I just checked it and it's not using over 45% while playing back the recording. I have six audio tracks with audio recorded on them, five of which have a 7-band EQ plug-in and all of which have the Compressor/Limiter Dyn 3 plug-in on them. I have four MIDI tracks, three with Minigrand plug-in and one with XPand2 running an organ sound. The project runs without the error message, and quite smoothly, if I make all of the MIDI inactive. If I make the MIDI active, it works fine til it comes to a part of the song where two MIDI tracks are playing at the same time, then I often get the error 6101 saying I'm out of CPU.

I have been adjusting settings on my Mac lately, so I'm hoping I didn't cause this. I assume it's just a Pro Tools thing. I've recently been addressing some latency issues. My Playback Engine has no Delay Compensation set on it, but I did check the box for "Minimize Additional I/O Latency." I've got my CPU usage limit bumped up to 90% (lot of good that does) and I even have the box that says to ignore error messages during playback checked (also, lot of good that does). I bumped my sample rate up to 1024, too. I'm not really sure what to tell you, so I'm just giving you as much information as possible. Also, whenever I hit "Ok" on the Playback Engine Window, I get a pop-up saying that the current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 44.1 kHz. Not sure what that is about. I'm using 44.1 kHz and it still runs after I exit out of that.

Edit: Running it on Macbook Pro 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3, Mac OS X Version 10.6.6, Pro Tools 9.0.1, interface is Presonus Firestudio Project.

The errors have become so frequent that it makes it impossible to record. Please help.

Last edited by Seraplane; 02-24-2011 at 08:27 PM. Reason: Including information about Mac, Software, Hardware
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2011, 08:39 PM
Seraplane Seraplane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Jackson, United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Just another CPU, -6101 error...

Another thing worth mention is that I don't have a 7200rpm external firewire drive. I just learned that apparently I should be recording on it. I am not doing that. Could this have anything to do with the error?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2011, 08:52 PM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 418
Default Re: Just another CPU, -6101 error...

I have the exact same machine as you (with an Mbox 3 Pro) and an external firewire drive and also receive the same type of errors. I think this is mostly just how bad PT is at handling RTAs virtual instruments - I get the errors when I have like just 3 instruments. I've tried using Vienna Ensemble Pro to host the AU plugin version of the instruments, but PT still complains. Maybe bounce the instruments down? Or switch to Logic if you're want to actually use VIs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2011, 11:37 AM
Seraplane Seraplane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Jackson, United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Just another CPU, -6101 error...

I could bounce them down, but then I would not be able to make some adjustments on them. I suppose I could bounce them down and keep the MIDI tracks and just make them inactive until I need to change something. This workaround, however, is really frustrating and I just wish Pro Tools would work correctly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -6101 in PT 10 Cutlerbri Pro Tools 10 5 03-18-2014 02:08 PM
PT 10.3.5 DAE error -6101 Jazzbass56 Pro Tools 10 5 07-03-2013 09:33 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:27 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:26 AM
CPU Error (-6101) Connor macOS 9 01-31-2012 03:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com