Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2013, 06:05 PM
George DAWs George DAWs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: london
Posts: 7
Default Import Session Data and conductor tracks (tempo maps)

Hello folks, I have a somewhat tedious problem that I was wondering whether anyone might be able to help with?

I'm setting up a system for use playing back live backing tracks.
I'd like to keep each individual song in its own session and then use Import Session Data to add the songs together into a long timeline containing all the songs required for a show.

(I'm working from a pool of over 100 songs!)

Most songs have tempo changes and/or time signature changes.
Obviously, when I import session data including tempo changes, the old tempo information in the conductor track is overwritten.

If the new song begins after the end of the current 'set', this can be got around by putting the current tempo info onto the clipboard and then copying it back into place after importing.

(If the song is not after all the 'current' songs, things get messy very quickly, with things getting pushed off the grid and seemingly no way of managing the tempo map with the clipboard method).

In order to make this method work, I'd need to have all my individual sessions set up so the first bar of the song is way out at the end of the timeline. Once I import a song and get the conductor track sorted out, I can cut and paste the song out of the wilderness 'safe zone' up at the end of the timeline and bring it down to sit with the others.

This is all pretty clunky though and has enough convoluted steps to make it prone to human error.

If anyone has actually read this far, can you think of any elegant solutions to this problem?

Digital Performer has has its "Chunks" feature for years and years now - and that makes all of this quite spectacularly simple and slick. I'm hoping someone knows of a way of making this simpler in Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2013, 02:14 AM
stigc56 stigc56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 45
Default Re: Import Session Data and conductor tracks (tempo maps)

I was just about to post a similar question. It's a pitty that you can't append a new session with a new tempo track. I have been around DP8 and it works fine but in many other aspects I prefer PT 11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! Can't Import Multiple Midi Files W/ Tempo Maps -Meter Maps kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-26-2011 08:08 AM
PT9.0.2 regions dont appear in tracks after Import session data Steven1145 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-14-2011 10:06 AM
Import Session Data-loosing tracks sizes Pythagor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-29-2010 02:38 PM
7.1cs9 import session data tempo problems ilovemyssl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-05-2006 11:48 PM
Import Session Data only makes new tracks? Avi Bortnick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-31-2006 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com