Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2010, 11:18 AM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Automation Overwrite Screwy

Whenever I try to overwrite automation data I get jumpy results. For instance, I have done a pass in latch mode and have Mod Wheel data. If I do another pass and move the Mod Wheel, it stutters the recording of the Mod Wheel data (see images).
http://russellspurlock.com/audio/images/before.JPG
... and this one after several passes... first in WRITE, second in LATCH, third in TOUCH
http://russellspurlock.com/audio/images/after.JPG

I need to be in MIDI Merge mode, because I don't want to lose my notes... is there a setting I've got wrong?
Thanks
Russell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2010, 11:45 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,847
Default Re: Automation Overwrite Screwy

Try it in TOUCH mode
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2010, 12:04 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,964
Default Re: Automation Overwrite Screwy

Well, it sounds like it's not working right, one way or the other. Until you figure that out, you could try deleting the unwanted data before recording the new. If that doesn't work, disable automation on that track, make a new MIDI track with the same output designated, record the automation there, then copy and merge-paste it into the original track. Not saying that's a permanent solution, but it might keep you moving until it gets straightened out.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2010, 12:05 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: Automation Overwrite Screwy

doesn't matter what mode... in fact, my buddy just told me not to use any of those modes for midi data...
Apparently it's because latch, write and touch don't work on MIDI tracks.
So when I'm recording just MIDI for the modwheel, it only writes the new data while the wheel is actually moving, then goes back to the old... so whatever resolution it's sampling the wheel at, that's how often it jumps back.
I can always select and delete the previous data, then re-record, but that's not a good workflow.
I guess this is a bug?
-R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2010, 12:20 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: Automation Overwrite Screwy

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Well, it sounds like it's not working right, one way or the other. Until you figure that out, you could try deleting the unwanted data before recording the new. If that doesn't work, disable automation on that track, make a new MIDI track with the same output designated, record the automation there, then copy and merge-paste it into the original track. Not saying that's a permanent solution, but it might keep you moving until it gets straightened out.
Do you get similar results?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2010, 12:22 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,964
Default Re: Automation Overwrite Screwy

Won't be able to check until tonight at the earliest.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2021, 03:55 AM
traanix traanix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Automation Overwrite Screwy

Was there ever any solution to this?

I'm having the same issues automating MIDI tracks to this day (though using the now outdated Pro Tools 12.8.0).

Touch, latch and write do not operate as expected when overwriting existing automation.

New automation is recognised, but existing automation break points are still recognised as well.

Automation lanes become a choppy and jumbled mess between existing break points and newly written break points.

The results are totally unusable.

Must I delete any unsatisfactory existing automation and start from scratch?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
waves overwrite in audiosuite utility 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-03-2009 10:24 AM
shortcut loop overwrite ? andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-28-2005 02:51 PM
Now this is screwy... SimpleNatureSpirit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-02-2004 11:26 PM
Some plugins cannot overwrite files? cheese2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-30-2003 05:53 PM
MIDI add to... not overwrite atrest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-17-2003 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com