Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2012, 05:16 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

I'm considering the Komplete Ultimate package. They say it's bundled up onto a USB drive and runs from there. So, a couple of questions. (I did search this section a few times, but didn't find anything absolute. I did stop looking after 30 minutes or so each time.)


#1: I was wondering if this worked in the PT-10 environment, or would I have to install everything on to my computer?

#2: Any thoughts about whether or not my M-Audio Axiom keyboard will work with the Ultimate VIs? (My Axiom is the version that was discontinued this past Spring-2012)

#3: How is the performance? Mostly interested using the VIs.

I've seen a bunch of comments doing the searches and it looks pretty favorable. Feel free to rant/rave or otherwise comment on this product. I appreciate the insights.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2012, 05:36 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,468
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

"... USB drive and runs from there...."
Only Installs from there! You may also need to download other items released after the hard drive was made.
The install is considerably faster than a bunch of dvd's, however you'll likely need (or should for the sample part of the install) a fast drive for the libraries and adequate room to the application install on your boot drive.

All in All, the Ultimate drive is for ease of installation.
And yes it works in PT's 10 with some of the app updated for AAX support.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2012, 07:20 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

That is certainly a key difference. Thanks for that.

I need to examine my hard drive situation now. I know the PT hates 3/4 full disks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2012, 08:07 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,629
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

One of my Sample libraries disk (EWQL CCC HDD) is packed with well what it came with an a few other vi's. Sitting presently at 90% filled. I got other VI's on other drives too, but PT is not having any issue with it. IT's however different for your Audio drive, where you keep your recorded data. But even then, I think it's gotten a lot smoother with the new HD disk management they are using with PT 10.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2012, 09:39 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

My PC's drive sizes are not favorable for what I want to do..... I think. My main drive, the one with PT and the OS system files is 372gb to start with. It's got 210GB open.

My D: drive, which is the sessions data drive, is 544 total with 381 free.

Are PCs expandable? I wonder if I could put a dedicated PT HD in here? The machine is only 18 months old or so.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2012, 10:09 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

The drive that ships with K Ultimate is just a convenience instead of DVD's. That drive is not of a quality to be used for daily use.

Ideally, you want a separate hard drive for your sample libraries, separate from the system drive and separate from the audio drive. You would install the Komplete applications on your system drive and the samples on your sample drive, then put the drive that Komplete shipped with on a shelf as backup, treating it as if it were DVD's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2012, 10:31 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

Ah, that means for now at least that I can load the samples onto my audio drive. Even if 240gb got put on my audio/session data drive, I'd be at 81% capacity. My applications drive would go up by however big the apps are.

Hmmmm, another hard drive is still sounding better.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2012, 10:41 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,915
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker View Post
Ah, that means for now at least that I can load the samples onto my audio drive. Even if 240gb got put on my audio/session data drive, I'd be at 81% capacity. My applications drive would go up by however big the apps are.

Hmmmm, another hard drive is still sounding better.
You should never put samples on the audio drive, its a recipe for disaster/disk IO related errors. And Komplete seems even more a pig than other VIs so be especially careful. I would go for a high-spec separate drive, if you are feeling wealthy maybe a (large) SSD drive.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2012, 11:22 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 843
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

I checked into the pricing of hard drives. Kind of a no brainer. a 1TB drive equal to what I have will run just a little over a $100, and they'll install it and set it up for $50. That part seems kind of worth it to me just so I don't have to. I'm currently, um, well, let's just say for now that it's best I don't dig into computers. Next time. :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2012, 11:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,915
Default Re: Komplete Ultimate Hard Drive and Pro Tools Questions.

yep. Even though its not an audio drive I would tend to follow the audio drive specs for your platform (which make the drives interchangeable if needed). Especially avoid "green" drives like the WDC Caviar Green.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Komplete 8 Ultimate tystick420 Pro Tools 11 10 07-07-2013 02:28 PM
How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE Ryan Tunis Pro Tools 10 3 02-02-2012 02:13 PM
Help! Installing Komplete. What hard drive should I put it on? FoxRooster Pro Tools 9 2 12-18-2011 12:53 AM
Komplete 8 Ultimate paldry macOS 1 12-06-2011 07:42 PM
Hard drive/Pro Tools Le questions...for MBox DMansky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-15-2004 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com