Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2015, 07:17 AM
ameyerson ameyerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
Default Latency on Auxes

So, I can't figure out if I'm a dummy or not. When I'm mixing if I want to blend a, say, compressor on my drums and send to it from an aux I have latency no matter what is going on with ADC. What am I missing here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2015, 07:36 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,736
Default Latency on Auxes

Any less info, you could give?

For all I know your running PT7.4 on a G5 Mac with an DIGI01 as your interface....

Then again you could be running PT 12 on a trashcan pro using native soundcard....point is I just don't know

Even though you posted in PT11 forum
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2015, 07:42 AM
ameyerson ameyerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
Default

Sorry. I'm running PT 11. I've tried this on all of my rigs. I have about 5 different rigs all towers of various variety.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2015, 07:43 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,736
Default

Isn't adc defeated if your running in LLM?

All plugs on the aux's or only just a few plugs causing issues
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2015, 08:31 AM
ameyerson ameyerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
Default

Any plug I use on the a
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2015, 08:32 AM
ameyerson ameyerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
Default

Any plug I use on the aux does it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2015, 09:52 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default

How do you route signal to the aux? All ADC numbers in the green, besides one orange? Can you post a screenshot of the mix window that shows routing and ADC numbers clearly?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2015, 09:54 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,736
Default

Sorry Amyerson I was watching the studio one live cast for the release of the new version
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2015, 10:14 AM
ameyerson ameyerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
How do you route signal to the aux? All ADC numbers in the green, besides one orange? Can you post a screenshot of the mix window that shows routing and ADC numbers clearly?
Standard way. Create a buss, Create a send, create an Aux track, send to the Aux track, try to mix in the aux Track, results in latency/combing. It actually occurs whether or not I have a plugin on the Aux track which leads me to believe that ADC doesn't work on aux returns properly.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2015, 10:21 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,736
Default

LLM is on or off? Adc is on or off? (You can turn it off and on a per channel basis)

Delay comp is set to? Short Medium or Long?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auxes vs Tracks In Input Mike Caffrey Pro Tools 10 3 09-19-2012 10:16 AM
monitor auxes rudepunk VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 04-19-2012 10:44 AM
Sending to Auxes from Groups markys VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 12-13-2007 06:23 AM
how many auxes and inserts ? nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-08-2005 05:14 PM
Distorted Sound on Auxes Dr. J Tips & Tricks 1 10-04-2001 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com