Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2002, 08:15 AM
Eric Heil Eric Heil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Multi Monitor and windows

Hey guys!

I have a SIS 300 video card that lets me use multi monitor but I don't know how to set up PT LE for Multi Monitor use.

Who's got a clue?

Eric [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
"Done right, on time and on budget..."

Eric Heil
Angelic Productions, LLC
More Pro Tools rigs than I can shake a stick at...
www.AngelicLive.com
FaceBook Me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2002, 02:41 PM
omikron omikron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 19
Default Re: Multi Monitor and windows

Hi,

if you have correctly installed the drivers of your video card, you should be able to "activate" the second monitor in your windows display properties. Then you'll have to "Restore down" PTLE (middle button of the 3 in the right upper corner of each standard windows task) and expand it manually over the 2 monitors. It's very boring that you have to do this each time because PT doesn't remember the last window size/setup.

CU,

Omikron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2002, 09:52 PM
Eric Heil Eric Heil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Multi Monitor and windows

I've got my cursor moving over to my 2nd monitor but I can't move the window past monitor 1. I can go right to the edge but no farther.

Eric [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
"Done right, on time and on budget..."

Eric Heil
Angelic Productions, LLC
More Pro Tools rigs than I can shake a stick at...
www.AngelicLive.com
FaceBook Me!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2002, 10:50 PM
recordingguy recordingguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 360
Default Re: Multi Monitor and windows

You have to resize ProTools main window.

Just minimise Protools, then grab the corner and drag it untill it is on both screens/monitors.

then you can fit the mix on one screen and the edit on the other.

You can't just drag the mix or edit window to the other monitor with ProTools at this time...Maby with the next update...

P.S. You will need to do this every time you open ProTools because PTLE dosent remember the settings...

Hope this helps.
Good Luck!!! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
recordingguy
Recording Guy's Studio & Sound
www.recordingguy.com
Cedar Rapids, IA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does 10 still have the bug if Input Monitor is on a multi-channel track Craig F Pro Tools 10 0 05-05-2012 07:17 PM
Multi-Monitor Setup: Detached/Floating Window jrlanglois Pro Tools 10 7 12-29-2011 02:06 AM
Multi-Mode Windows M-ManLA ICON & C|24 3 08-23-2009 07:07 PM
multi-monitor systems edriver Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 03-17-2008 12:51 PM
Multi Monitor set up donrey ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 02-14-2006 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com