Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2022, 08:29 PM
longterm longterm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools Studio won't run on my Mac Studio

I just got a Mac Studio today; I got Sibelius running, and my interface is working fine, but Pro Tools Studio won't launch.

If I remove my iLok, I get the ACTIVATE dialogs, but if I leave it plugged in, Pro Tools never launches, instead getting hung up and I have to force-quit.

Any thoughts on what this might be? I tried removing all the plugins, but that didn't make any difference.

Thanks for any help; I'm stumped.
__________________
Bob Patin
Nashville, TN
http://www.bobpatin.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2022, 06:39 AM
longterm longterm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools Studio won't run on my Mac Studio

SOLVED!

I had this problem a few years ago on my Mac Pro trashcan--nothing to do with either that Mac or this new Mac Studio:

TOO MANY PERIPHERALS.

I have a USB hub, and another Thunderbolt hub; I have a couple of printers, some external drives...

When I stripped the Mac down to its bare essentials, Pro Tools started up perfectly. All good.
__________________
Bob Patin
Nashville, TN
http://www.bobpatin.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2022, 12:58 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,793
Default Re: Pro Tools Studio won't run on my Mac Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by longterm View Post
SOLVED!

I had this problem a few years ago on my Mac Pro trashcan--nothing to do with either that Mac or this new Mac Studio:

TOO MANY PERIPHERALS.

I have a USB hub, and another Thunderbolt hub; I have a couple of printers, some external drives...

When I stripped the Mac down to its bare essentials, Pro Tools started up perfectly. All good.
You should be able to have those peripherals connected and also have PT working. Sometimes it's that very first instance of opening PT that's the issue, and once you get it open the first time it works fine after. I wonder if now that you've opened it, you could plug everything back in and not have any issues.

Out of curiosity, are you using an extension USB cable for your keyboard/mouse?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 09:39 PM
Recording in real studio, mixing at home w/ Pro Tools, mastering at real studio scummyjob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-17-2010 04:02 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 11:55 AM
Transfering Pro Tools sessions from studio to studio!!!! clinka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-10-2008 02:19 AM
Studio interrior! Let's show them home/appartement /garage studio's :) Gr0und_Zer0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 200 05-18-2003 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com