Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2022, 04:42 PM
waters_jim waters_jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: 924 chickasaw driver
Posts: 4
Default Frames and Block mode

ProTools video track has frame and block mode, if frames mode is selected, will the system performance be affected?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2022, 08:22 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Frames and Block mode

Yes. Block mode is much easier on the system.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frames and Block mode critictalk Tips & Tricks 4 02-10-2014 12:03 PM
Poll - does anyone use "block" mode anymore? Danny Caccavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 53 05-20-2008 09:35 PM
Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track? Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 14 04-16-2007 10:09 AM
BUG?: Selecting Frames in Grid Mode Not Working i hear dead people Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-27-2007 06:15 PM
slip mode how many feet/frames have i dragged?? c-post Tips & Tricks 2 01-27-2005 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com