Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2018, 06:00 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 650
Default Changing the tempo issue in 2018.1

Hello again, I have a Lenovo laptop,16 gig, i7. I'm looking at the manual tempo bar along the top. I seem to remember that after making sure all your tracks are elastic audioed, you can expand the Tempo bar, highlight all your tracks and be able to grab the tempo and just drag the entire tune to a faster or slower tempo. Well, I can't right now. I checked a video out, and a gentleman pointed with his mouse to the left most part of the Tempo ruler where there seems to be what looks like a red diamond. His mouse turns into a pointing finger. The guy in the video must have clicked that diamond and a dialogue box popped up. A change tempo box. And he could type in whatever tempo he wanted, I can point to the red diamond, and my pointer will turn into the pointing finger, but no Tempo dialogue box pops up. I've gone through every drop down and can't figure out how to have the Tempo dialogue box pop up. Has anyone else had this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2018, 07:05 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 650
Default Re: Changing the tempo issue in 2018.1

I should probably check the Transport Window before posting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2018, 07:33 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Changing the tempo issue in 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
I should probably check the Transport Window before posting.
place your Cursor at the bar you wish to change the tempo .. or hit the return key to go back to the beginning of the track .. click the + symbol Next to Tempo .. this will bring up that box for you !!
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 11:00 AM
changing tempo without changing pitch Sharabelle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2007 06:19 PM
Changing tempo in manual tempo mode guentherschmidt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-28-2006 09:52 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com