Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2015, 03:05 PM
ahardoy ahardoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default Installing 003rack + with protools 12 driver error

I installed PT 12, got a firewire card for the computer, loaded latest 003 driver (9.0.8) and am getting an 'Device driver software not successfully installed' error. The interesting thing is the error message lists the device as a bunch of Chinese characters followed by 003Rack. In Device Manager it shows the device the same way - a bunch of Chinese characters003Rack. This is a Windows 7 system. I tried uninstalling/reboot/reinstalling/reboot/ plug device in, tried updating driver, tried running driver install while device is plugged in.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2015, 04:13 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,049
Default Re: Installing 003rack + with protools 12 driver error

What kind of card? You need one with a TI chipset, like a SIIG.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2015, 04:23 PM
ahardoy ahardoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installing 003rack + with protools 12 driver error

It is a SIIG DP firewire 800 3-port PCIe, specs say it is Chipset: Texas Instruments TI XIO2213.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2015, 04:42 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,049
Default Re: Installing 003rack + with protools 12 driver error

The 003 rack is actually a Firewire 400 unit, although most of them are backwards compatible. Maybe try re-downloading/re-extracting the driver and run it again? Did you install the driver, THEN power up the rack? (Side note: DON'T HOT-SWAP THE FIREWIRE CABLE. It fries the rack controller chip. Or as we used to say, you can't put the smoke back in.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2015, 10:34 PM
ahardoy ahardoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installing 003rack + with protools 12 driver error

yes tried all combos of installing, uninstalling, removing and reinstalling. Tried older version. I don't think the problem is PT. Device Manager shows it as present but the name is a bunch of 'Chinese characters003'. It says device not installed. I am wondering if this unit is an Asian product, made for Asia, and needs an Asian driver? Such a thing?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message after installing mbox 2 pro driver kyobeatz macOS 4 08-24-2014 11:52 AM
Loading driver 2.62 get 3 errors midi keyboard and error installing driver5 willl3 Artist Series 6 08-03-2012 05:39 PM
003Rack+ Driver-Less, PT LE 8 Superwoodle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-22-2012 06:48 PM
003rack + windows7 64bit = asio driver problems johnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-25-2011 07:28 AM
003rack+win7-64bit PC+digi asio driver = midi input (5pin) problem! Slaido 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-22-2011 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com