Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2014, 07:43 PM
Jazzmaster Jazzmaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Oakland, USA
Posts: 15
Default Unused Universal Audio plugins still showing up

Hi,

I own an Apollo interface and have moved all the plugins that I do not own to the Avid unused folder: Library > Application Support > Avid > Audio > Plug-Ins (Unused) yet they are all still showing up when I open a (Pro Tools) session.

Any ideas as to why this is happening and how to solve it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2014, 04:55 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Unused Universal Audio plugins still showing up

If you're running PT10 or lower, it could be that it's picking up the RTAS versions of the plug-ins. If so, moving the .dpm versions from Library / Application Support / Digidesign / Plug-ins / Universal Audio should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2014, 07:55 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,444
Default Re: Unused Universal Audio plugins still showing up

But wait...there's MORE Any time you install a UAD update, everything will be available again(so you will have to remove them again). This is really my only gripe with UAD. They really should have a checkbox to select Show/Hide Plugins I don't own
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2014, 01:03 PM
Jazzmaster Jazzmaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Oakland, USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Unused Universal Audio plugins still showing up

Thanks for the feedback! You are absolutely right: I hadn't noticed that there was a Universal Audio plugins folder with all the plugins re-installed that must have happened after installing the latest update. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal Audio plugins & Mac Pro Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-29-2008 05:38 AM
Universal Audio Plugins work without PCI card? Dan M. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2004 11:38 PM
Universal Audio HD Plugins - Where Can I Buy Them? Matt_G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-09-2004 02:47 AM
Universal Audio plugins for XP? cachemira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-28-2003 04:20 AM
Universal Audio powered plugins RolandK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-18-2001 05:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com