Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2011, 12:59 PM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Dell Laptop and Pro Tools 9 Audio Hash

I'm running Pro Tools 9 on a Dell Studio Laptop i5 generation quad core. I use this system for editing only but it is unnecessary that I be able to clearly hear the audio. The sound card seems to be working fine since all the other audio applications, WMP, iTunes, etc, have no problems. However, when audio is played in a Pro Tools session its corrupted. The closest I can describe it sounds as if I'm running the music through a "robot" filter plug in. A lot of hash and something that almost sounds like a very short delay with lots of regen. This happens on every session.

I've tried new drivers, re-installing, etc. no luck.
Any other ideas out there?
__________________
Wyn Davis - Total Access Recording Studios
Redondo Beach, California
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2011, 09:16 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 289
Default Re: Dell Laptop and Pro Tools 9 Audio Hash

i have dell studio custom built (core 2 duo) 2 years old. sound card in dell is crap, I ran pro tools 8 and 9 on it. if you have interface connected then its a whole new world. however you can try changing the asio buffer size to higher it might work
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2011, 09:37 AM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Re: Dell Laptop and Pro Tools 9 Audio Hash

Agreed but this is not sound card related, it is Pro Tools only. IOW, the audio only sounds THIS bad when it played in a Pro Tools session.
Tried increasing the asio buffer size.
No help there.
__________________
Wyn Davis - Total Access Recording Studios
Redondo Beach, California

Last edited by Wyn; 09-06-2011 at 09:39 AM. Reason: grammar, clarification
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and Dell XPS 15 laptop Andymitt Windows 2 12-26-2011 10:13 PM
Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop? lambono Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 03-29-2009 06:43 AM
Problem with pro tools le 6.8.1 on a crappy inspron dell laptop ZacharyRobert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2008 09:08 PM
NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop gizmoill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-07-2008 08:26 PM
What is best Dell laptop for Pro Tools? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2005 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com