Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2011, 11:21 PM
travgei travgei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: maumee
Posts: 30
Talking Laptop computer for Pro tools

I am trying to find a laptop that will run pro tools smoothly. Right now i am looking at an HP Pavilion dv6t (http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/sh...ce/dv6t_series). I would customize it to an intel i5 processor, with 6 GB or ram and a 500 GB 7200 rpm Hard Drive.
Or I am looking at a similar HP (http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/sh...ce/dv7t_series). This one has an intel i7 processor.

Any help I could get trying to find a good laptop in a midrange price would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2011, 11:26 PM
travgei travgei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: maumee
Posts: 30
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

I should mention that I already have pro tools running on a desktop computer and I am looking for a laptop so I can take pro tools with me. I have pro tools m-powered 8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2011, 01:33 AM
mandofrog mandofrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Homer, Alaska
Posts: 16
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

Keep in mind that PT MP/M-Powered must have an M-Audio device plugged in or PT won't even open. I installed MP 8.03 on an $600 HP Pavilion dm4 laptop with Intel i5 and 4gb ram. Carrying the interface around is a hassle especially if I just want to do some simple edits or demo a song for someone. $349 for the cross-grade to PT-9 is not worth it just to avoid carrying the interface.

Upgrade to MP 9 went smoothly. I'm a PT newbie and so far have only done some mixing & editing on a couple songs (8-10 tracks) recorded on an old Fostex. So I haven't stressed the system. So far so good. Hopefully it'll hold up when I start building some new projects. An external eSATA hard drive has worked fine so far.

I'd go for the Intel i7 and load up on ram. HP is putting eSATA ports on some laptops, so get that if available.
__________________
Randy Wilson
mostly mandolin, guitar, fiddle & singer.
some recording & broadcast experience, but a Pro Tools newbie.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2011, 08:13 AM
travgei travgei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: maumee
Posts: 30
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

What interface are you using with your laptop? I am looking at the fast track interface, basically to "unlock" pro-tools and do some simple recording away from my main computer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2011, 08:22 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

I highly recommend RAIN Computers- they specifically configure their laptops for Pro Tools, They actually provide an extra layer of support for digital audio applications, they actually have Pro Tools running at RAIN:

http://imsproav.com/main/Laptops.html

RAIN is the only PC we recommend for Digital Audio here, besides Apple Computers... like their Apple counterparts, they seem to just 'work' with very few issues : )
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2011, 09:13 AM
travgei travgei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: maumee
Posts: 30
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

The rain computers look good, but I need something that is not as expensive and can run pro tools efficiently.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2011, 09:16 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

I think that if you buy something cheaper you will not be assured of an overall good experience... and if you have a problem with an HP or something- it can be expensive to get help from AVID (if they can help you) after the fact... HP is not gonna help you with Pro Tools...

You really won't be sorry you spent the extra money...
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2011, 09:18 AM
travgei travgei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: maumee
Posts: 30
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

Also, Im thinking that I will customize it to have 2 500GB 7200rpm hard drives. Does it matter what graphics card is in the computer?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2011, 12:49 PM
mandofrog mandofrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Homer, Alaska
Posts: 16
Default Re: Laptop computer for Pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by travgei View Post
What interface are you using with your laptop? I am looking at the fast track interface, basically to "unlock" pro-tools and do some simple recording away from my main computer.
Fast Track Ultra. I have yet to plug anything into it (except headphones) because so far I've just mixed some imported tracks. I wanted the versatility of 8 inputs, but now I wish I had something smaller to live in my laptop bag, just to plug in when I want to run PT.
__________________
Randy Wilson
mostly mandolin, guitar, fiddle & singer.
some recording & broadcast experience, but a Pro Tools newbie.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What new laptop/computer will work with Pro Tools 8? ha sma5jp Getting Started 1 12-28-2013 03:23 PM
Tech need to run protools on a laptop computer Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2009 09:46 PM
Control another computer with a laptop? milesofwire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-04-2008 10:55 PM
Laptop computer stand for live performances? benom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-10-2005 04:24 PM
Can a Laptop computer be used. Beltster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2001 01:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com