Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2008, 04:27 PM
DHiggins DHiggins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles
Posts: 33
Default VSS3 conflicts

Hi,

I'm having conflicts with TC electronics VSS3 and now possibly Surcode PLII rtas plugin.

One major symptom is that I can't change the amount of voices and/or number of processors within a session. Prior to fixing permissions on individual plugin and folders, a session wouldn't launch if it had the VSS3 plugin in it. However I could get very small 2 or 3 track sessions with VSS3 to launch successfully.
Upon session relaunch, it freezes in the middle of the launch...usually on the one or two of the same track names.

I thought we had narrowed this down to a permissions issue, but apparently not. We've been through the normal repair permissions, throw away prefs, etc a million times. Double checked the plugin compatibility grid. Do not have any waves plugins on this computer.

After having a workable solution as long as I didn't change system voice or rtas processor settings, everything was fine.....until I installed Surcode. I then relaunched a session and it would hang (as it did in regards to VSS3)

Any ideas on this???

thanks

PT 7.4.2
OS Leopard 10.5.4
4GB factory ram
HD3 Accel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2008, 04:45 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

Does Surcode have to be open for the problem to occur? Do Surcode AND VSS3 both have to be open for the problem to occur?

Which version of ProTools (any of the CS updates)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,818
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

Also, have you made sure ALL installed plug-ins are updated?

Pro Tools Leopard Plug-in Updates

Having just one incompatible plug-in in your plug-ins folder, even if it's not used in the session, can cause all kinds of strange behavior in Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:55 AM
DHiggins DHiggins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles
Posts: 33
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

I am double checking all plugins.

I am also just coming from a very rock solid identical set up on a intel 2.66 hd2 accel with all of the same plugins working just fine. The variables are new accel cards (hd3) and 8 core mac. with a couple hd3pack plugins added
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2008, 11:34 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

Quote:
Originally Posted by DHiggins View Post
Hi,

I'm having conflicts with TC electronics VSS3 and now possibly Surcode PLII rtas plugin. snip....

Maybe this is a lame suggestion but try this:

Move all plugs - except the VSS3, Stereo Mixer and Surcode into the unused plug-folder.

Then launch the session in question. See what happens

If the problem still persist try removing VSS3 if the problem is gone - swap VSS3 and Surcode - make notes of what happens.

If the session works fine with either activated alone - then at least you know where the problem could be.

This is what I always way when I get a hunch that some kind of plug is acting like a fool

Good Luck
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2008, 11:57 AM
DHiggins DHiggins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles
Posts: 33
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

Does anyone have a 1.2.2 version of VSS3?

the only version the tc site has is 1.2.3
the digi compatibility only says 1.2.2

upon pressing apple "I" on the plugin itself is says 1.2.3.xxx (forget what these numbers were) beta

tc support doesn't seem promising. I tried calling ed at the westlake office and can't get through...and sent through support email.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2008, 02:38 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,818
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

Our compatibility info is the minimum version required - so if you have 1.2.3, you're technically good to go.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2008, 05:38 PM
DHiggins DHiggins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles
Posts: 33
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

Thanks everyone,

still no real success. Checked the current plugin list and took those not listed (surrcode) out of the equation to test, didn't make a difference...

TC is ultimately the problem.

currently 1.2.3 trying to revert to 1.2.2 and still can't get something from TC. Digi, i know you say 1.2.3 should be fine, but in the info the word BETA is there....

-increasing my chip/voice count. I can't change my existing 1 chip 48 voice session to 3chips 96 voices without hanging up on session re-open. I opened a fresh session with 96voice count and tried to "import session data" all tracks...and it hung up. I was able to run a 2chip 96 session (and am doing that now)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2008, 12:31 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Does Surcode have to be open for the problem to occur? Do Surcode AND VSS3 both have to be open for the problem to occur?

Which version of ProTools (any of the CS updates)?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2008, 12:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,309
Default Re: VSS3 conflicts

You shoud be using 1.2.3 which is the latest version available. Previous version had a strange bug: if you instantiated two VSS reverbs and they shared the same chip, the audio output went crazy. But one plug works perfectly.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with a VSS3 preset? scottwilson RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 4 01-22-2021 10:33 AM
TC VSS3 Fixed on PT8 dr sound Post - Surround - Video 0 02-09-2009 09:25 AM
Tc vss3 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-09-2009 07:09 AM
TC Electronis VSS3 TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-13-2007 02:19 AM
Anyone using TC Electronic MD3 or VSS3 with PT7 HD guitar012001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-03-2006 01:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com