Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2001, 04:46 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default New disks added, old disks audio files not loaded

Mac G3/300 384M RAM Mac OS 9.04 Atto Dual SCSI, PT 5.1. I've always worked with system disk (4G) + a backup HD (Cheetah 4G) on SCSI Bus 2, and 3x Cheetah 9G (used for normal PT sessions) on SCSI Bus 1. Now I've added 3x IBM 18G 10K. If I put them on SCSI Bus 2 (together with system HD and backup HD) no problem, if I switch the two systems, i.e. IBMs on SCSI Bus 1 and Cheetahs on SCSI Bus 2 when I open a PT session it doesn't locate the files, but strangely doesn't ask me where they are with the classic dialong, it just hangs on the window 'Locating audio files...' and I have to restart everything. Why ? (Obviously no SCSI ID conflicts)

------------------
www.downinhollywood.com
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2001, 01:43 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: New disks added, old disks audio files not loaded

Anything ? Anyone ?
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2001, 11:28 AM
NinjaBob NinjaBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: New disks added, old disks audio files not loaded

This sounds like a termination problem. Make sure you have active termination on your SCSI chains. Also, make sure the drives themselves are not internally terminated. One last thing to check is that your SCSI cables are ok. Good luck.

PS. One question tho...why is your system drive on one of the SCSI busses on your ATTO card? Shouldn't it be on the IDE bus inside the computer?

------------------
Ninja Bob
Hothead
NYC
__________________
Ninja Bob
Hothead
NYC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2001, 11:58 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: New disks added, old disks audio files not loaded

Thank you ninjabob, I'll check the terminations, the cables are of the best possible quality. When I ordered my G3 I also ordered a Cheetah 4.5G SCSI drive, and (I don't know why) they gave me a SCSI HD as system drive and put both on the same SCSI bus.

------------------
www.downinhollywood.com
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace has No Files & Hard Disks Listed Justinjsaley Pro Tools 10 0 07-03-2013 12:32 AM
setting "scratch" disks for audio and waveform data? nelsonmay Pro Tools 10 4 05-23-2013 11:19 AM
about to buy disks... Londoner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 09-29-2009 04:47 AM
dae can't get audio from the disks-error 9073 hirise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-15-2004 11:02 PM
will I get pt5 disks? rich morpurgo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-06-2000 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com