Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:18 PM
rmeuchel rmeuchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Warren, MI USA
Posts: 61
Default 888/24 setup on mix system

I have an older MAC running MIX24. I had 2 882/20's running. I replaced my 2nd 882/20 with a 888/24. I have the cable from the mix fard card going into the main 882/20 and the 888/24. I connected the slave out on the 888/20 to slave in on the 888/24. Is there a test I'm missing? Or is there any way to do a hardware test? When I go to hardware setup, I select the 888/24 as my 2nd input. There is no error but I can't record anything with any of the inputs on the 888/24. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. Russ - scorch@wideopenwest.com / 586-530-4752
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:39 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,837
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

you have both i/o's connected to the farm card? what is attached to the MIX CORE card? when i was on MIX i had an 888 on the core and one on the farm.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:42 AM
rmeuchel rmeuchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Warren, MI USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

Sorry, I mis-spoke. I sold my mix farm cards (used to have a mix cubed system). I just have the one primary MIX core card. It has a "Y" cable that connects directly to both my primary 882/20 and the secondary (new) 888/24. When I had two 882/20's connected like this, it worked just fine. Any suggestions? Thanks again! Russ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:58 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,837
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

ok! (i mispeak all the time.) when you connected this, did you trash your PT prefs, DAE prefs, uhm...sorry it has been a while..are you on OS9 or OSX? can anyone remeber if you trash DIGI init? etc, basically, you need to clear out the old driver setups for the hardware, restart rebuild your desktop and then launch PT again.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:25 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

In OS 9 I believe all you would need to do is trash DAE prefs and PT prefs then restart.
If not PT thinks the 888|24 is an 882|20. I think you'd hear some nasty screaming if I recall.
Is there a reason you want to make the 882|20 your #1 and the 888|24 #2? The 888|24 is superior to the 882.
Also the 888|24 is set up to -18db while the 882|20 is -14db fixed.
You might also want to go through the calebration session process and decide if you want to set up the 888|24 at -14 or not.
When you open I/O set up do you see both units? Are they routed? That may be issue.
hth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:10 PM
rmeuchel rmeuchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Warren, MI USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

I have Pro Tools 6 on OS X. Is there a similar config tool in OS X? It doesn't really matter which one I have as the primary and which as secondary. I was just going to add it on as the secondary because of all my speakers are already plugged into the 882. Unfortunately, every single port is quarter inch on the 882's and they are all XLR's on the 888. If it will be easier to make it work, I can choose the 888 as the primary one. It's just a matter of changing the #'s for my speaker outputs which isn't a big deal. Where is the calibration / setup? In a certain Pro Tools menu or the overall OS X? I'll check the routing. Maybe the I/O isn't set up. Thanks again.
Russ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2006, 05:00 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

Hey Russ,

Long time no see. I think you just need to go to your user folder (the one with the little house icon) > Library > Preferences and trash the DAE Prefs folder and Digisetup.osx file. Then empty the trash and restart the computer. When the machine restarts and you launch PT, it should prompt you to configure your hardware. After you do that, it should work...hopefully. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2006, 10:23 PM
rmeuchel rmeuchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Warren, MI USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

Shawn and all. Thanks. It worked!!! Trashing the DAE Prefs and digisetup file was all it took. Thanks again. Russ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:10 AM
rmeuchel rmeuchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Warren, MI USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

Pro Tools is successfully finding my 882/20 as my primary input and my 888/24 as my secondary input. However, whenever I use any of my pre-amps in my 888/24 I get some kind of crackling or digital distortion. I tried changing the sensitivity setting on the 888/24 but that didn't seem to help. Any ideas?
Thanks. Russ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:41 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: 888/24 setup on mix system

Superclock?
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Requirements and full System Setup MadDogRunner Windows 2 02-25-2013 06:44 PM
OLD system, new setup ... HELP GroovyDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-17-2008 03:43 PM
I/o setup on mix system PT 5.1.3 sukks2bu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-13-2005 09:04 AM
COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP idehd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-23-2001 03:21 PM
System setup VILLADON Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-05-2001 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com