Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2012, 06:05 PM
DeanKc2013 DeanKc2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: 5 millstreamclose
Posts: 3
Default Requirements?

i really need help off someone, i just got an m audio fast track pro it comes with pro tools se i installed it i started to record my vocals with my audio technica 2035 and when im done recording there is no playback so i cant hear it do i need any other requirements to get playback or do i have wrong settings on or something, hope someone hets back to me! thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2013, 03:10 AM
opengary opengary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: worksop
Posts: 2
Default Re: Requirements?

Hi I'm new to this as well but are you trying to listen to your playback through the speakers or your headphones. As far as I'm aware protools se doesnt support playback through speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2013, 01:28 PM
Dcader10 Dcader10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: Requirements?

Hello,

If you recorded on a track, you should see a wave form for that track. Before recording you have to enable that track for recording then click record above and play to start recording. Also usually on the fastrack you have an input for a mic and one for guitar. On the track for the vocals you have to select the input 1 for the mic and 2 for the guitar track. You can search YouTube for videos on SE that may help.
As far as playback from speakers, if you don't connect your headphones to the fastrack the sound should come out of your speakers connected to your computer. If you don't want to use your computer speakers disconnect them and You can connect studio monitor speakers such as M-Audio Studiophile 30v to your fastrack RCA outputs.

Hope this helps,
Dcader10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2013, 04:34 PM
mysg4ever mysg4ever is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Requirements?

If you are seeing a recorded wave form, but not hearing playback, you may want to try this.

1)From your desktop, right click the pro tools icon
2)Select 'compatability mode'
3)select 'try recomended settings'

In my situation it tells me to operate pro tools compatible with windows xp service pack. Even though I have windows 7, it seems to run better for me.
I was having the same problem only intermittantly. You don't have to keep it that way, so you have nothing to lose by trying this.

I am not aware of any down side to this, but would like to know what other people are saying about this approach. Hope this helps.

good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DCP requirements evanbenjamin Post - Surround - Video 5 02-07-2021 04:08 AM
PT 8, XP Ram Requirements jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-04-2009 03:07 PM
PC requirements for PT HD Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 07-14-2005 10:32 PM
Requirements for 16 mm mix- Help. mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 5 03-07-2005 12:12 PM
ram requirements? coaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-19-2000 05:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com