Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2012, 01:14 PM
lblanks14 lblanks14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 1
Default Problem recording guitar

I have my guitar hooked up properly and I can hear it in my headphones and the meter is registering it fine, but when I record it doesnt pick up anything. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2012, 07:06 PM
Em3xus Em3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem recording guitar

Hi lblanks14,

This is probably a silly question, but do you have the guitar track enabled for recording? You need to select each track to "enabled" on the left, as well as hit the main recording button at the top of Pro Tools SE.

A screenshot might be helpful of when you're recording, and not recording, showing the meter moving and not.


Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2012, 11:46 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 77
Default Re: Problem recording guitar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Em3xus View Post
Hi lblanks14,

This is probably a silly question, but do you have the guitar track enabled for recording? You need to select each track to "enabled" on the left, as well as hit the main recording button at the top of Pro Tools SE.

A screenshot might be helpful of when you're recording, and not recording, showing the meter moving and not.


Cheers.
That would be the only thing I could think of. But if you dont arm a track to record and you hit record a pop up message tells you that no tracks are enabled to record.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2012, 07:45 AM
mysg4ever mysg4ever is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem recording guitar

Are you seeing transients being recorded? If you are, I have heard that you may need to hit 'save' before trying to listen back at a replay. My pc / pro tools acts quircky sometimes. If the level is not set perfect, I get nothing to play back. I'm only operating on 3gb of ram, may need more. You may need more ram also.
I love my pro tools, but I also have Audacity for simple audio recordings only.
It does not have all the bells and whistles but its free and is never quircky.
Hope you get it figured out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2012, 05:58 PM
ChuckD6421 ChuckD6421 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1
Default Me too

Hi all, my first post here.
In fact I came here for exactly the same problem. I have a Yamaha APX500ii plugged into an M-Audio MobilePre. I also have a mike plugged into it which registers in ProTools fine and I can record. But no luck with the guitar.

I can hear the guitar when I hit the "Direct Bypass" button so I know the MobilePre is functioning. And I know how to arm the track and record for vocals in Protools, but the guitar signal never shows up.

Anyway, I'll start a new thread if this is too different, but I wanted to document a similar problem as the OP.

Thanks for any clues.

C.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2012, 12:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Question Re: Problem recording guitar

Are you using Audio or Instrument Tracks?

Check out the following knowledge base article:
Can't get Pro Tools to record a guitar or other instrument
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2012, 06:40 AM
jethrobm jethrobm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem recording guitar

Make sure your channel is set to mono 2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2012, 04:32 AM
iceCREA iceCREA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Problem recording guitar

i got the same problem. what i did was i plugged my acoustic guitar and i used the audio track, with mono, and nothing came out. previously i did the same using my microphone but it was ok. however i used the stereo option for the audio track it worked, but stereo means the recorded guitar sound is only on one side right? help please? thanks. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guitar recording problem pieroft Eleven Rack 11 01-19-2011 08:06 AM
Mbox Mini guitar recording problem Deamos Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-29-2010 06:45 AM
Recording guitar direct + guitar cab TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-09-2010 02:21 PM
Recording electric guitar into Mbox mini problem.... thegp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-05-2007 04:47 PM
having a problem getting a good guitar recording.. romerom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 08-28-2005 06:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com