Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2012, 01:40 PM
Caferacer Caferacer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: 804 W. Lincoln Hwy
Posts: 1
Angry Cannot change Latency

So I have been following the suggestions in the manual and suggestions offered on this form to correct the distortion on the piece of crap SE software that came with my interface. He is the only part of the instructions which aren't working. I can adjust latency when my interface is connected but protools is off. When I start protools the latency rate returns to the default setting and I cannot adjust it. I am hoping this will be my last adjustment to this cluster f called Pro Tools SE. I have owned it for over a week and have not had a successful recording session yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2012, 11:56 AM
mysg4ever mysg4ever is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Cannot change Latency

If you are monitoring an instrument or mic through your m-audio device (direct monitor), you should not hear any latency. If you have a keyboard running separately (usb) to your sound card, you may have some latency.
Not sure what could be going wrong.
Make sure you do this first,
from the 'file' menu,' preferences', select' recording' to eliminate as much as possible the amount of latency you hear.
Another trick I use is to partially remove one side of my headphones, then enable the keyboard speakers, or other monitoring device to hear yourself in real time, true zero latency.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:01 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Cannot change Latency

What do you mean by "latency rate?" Are you talking about the buffer size? What interface are you using? How are you trying to "change the latency?"
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2012, 06:34 AM
Guigon Guigon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Joacaba-SC-Brasil
Posts: 1
Default Re: Cannot change Latency

I cannot change latency either when Pro Tools Se is already running. It sets the latency automatically to 128 and locks it even though I selected 512 before. It is really a problem because in 128 latency a "robot noise" appears and compromises all music production. I has already tried M-AUDIO Fast Track forum and no solutions were proposed. My system: SAMSUNG R780 laptop with Windows 7 64 bits SP1 and Pro Tools SE.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2012, 08:01 PM
Em3xus Em3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Cannot change Latency

Hi Everyone,

I'm not sure if this will help or if it is at all related, however when I first had Fast Track hooked up to my laptop, it was in a USB 3 port. Anything which I listened to or recorded came out with horrible distortion and as Guigon describes, a robot noise.

The latency in preferences was also locked for me to 512 I believe, and I was unable to change it.

I could only resolve the noise by plugging the Fast Track in to the slower USB 2 port. Now all of my audio is fine!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win7 + MBox3, can't change SR or latency quoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-17-2016 04:24 PM
Having Latency Change issues on Producer USB Micropone magalingpinoy Windows 1 10-01-2011 03:00 PM
Does video latency change due to Decklink scaling? Postman Post - Surround - Video 12 02-14-2011 06:52 AM
can't change the buffer size latency.. ronnypro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-03-2010 07:56 PM
Can not change latency in fast track pro fulltato Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 11-12-2010 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com