Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2010, 10:28 PM
sad1robot sad1robot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

Midi Regions / Losing the first note when duplicated.


here is my situation:

I have a 2 bar midi region of notes triggering a an Akai s950
with slices of a drum break. ( Old school style of Recycle / pre Rex file player)
every time i copy the midi region to a different location the First midi note inthe copied region is always missing. This is annoying. Why is it doing this ???where and why isnt that note making the move? Frustrating . whats the Logic behind this? Do i have a preference setting that needs to be set to turn this annoying feature off?

why dont midi regions just copy like the audio?
ill crack the Pdf manual. but if someone knows how to get around this id appreciate some help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 01:25 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

Quote:
Originally Posted by sad1robot View Post
Midi Regions / Losing the first note when duplicated.


here is my situation:

I have a 2 bar midi region of notes triggering a an Akai s950
with slices of a drum break. ( Old school style of Recycle / pre Rex file player)
every time i copy the midi region to a different location the First midi note inthe copied region is always missing. This is annoying. Why is it doing this ???where and why isnt that note making the move? Frustrating . whats the Logic behind this? Do i have a preference setting that needs to be set to turn this annoying feature off?

why dont midi regions just copy like the audio?
ill crack the Pdf manual. but if someone knows how to get around this id appreciate some help
Hi,

Is the first note definitely quantized on the grid?

How are you quantizing the midi? real-time midi?
Using the real time properties window have you used "write to region" to convert to non real-time quantize.
are you in tick based tracks or samples?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2010, 11:39 AM
doopadee doopadee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 83
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

Most likely, the first midi note is placed BEFORE the grid marking. Quantize just that one note so that it begins within the bars you are copying. If you don't want to quantize the note because it changes the feel, then just make your 2 bar selection starting at or before your first note.
__________________
Adam Miele
Pulse Music NYC
212-358-7900
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2010, 11:44 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,306
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

If that first note is even the tiniest bit early on the grid, it won't copy or duplicate.
You have to really zoom in sometimes to check it.
I still don't understand why when using MIDI region view, and you cut on the grid,
it doesn't split that bad note. Maybe the "trim to start" feature? I have seen where
you quantize a note, and it still precedes the grid enough to not copy.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7
PT 2021.x
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2010, 01:23 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 563
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

Quote:
Originally Posted by sad1robot View Post
Midi Regions / Losing the first note when duplicated.
I have this same problem even when the note is on the grid. This has been driving me crazy for years. I'm a composer and midi is a HUGH part of what I do. Nothing I have tried fixes this. I have to use the grabber tool to circle in my selection then move it over holding option. It sucks. For years this has been a work flow mystery. I would love to know the logic behind this too.

Oh... Ticks or samples same problem.
__________________
iMac Retina 5K, 2020, 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel Core i9, RAM 72GB
HD Native PCIe card /// OWC Mercury Helios 3S
PT 24.3.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2010, 02:22 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,306
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

The only way I've been able to fix this when there are notes preceding a bit, is to go to notes view in grid mode,
select the area to duplicate or copy with the selector tool, and "trim to selection" (Command T), then duplicate, etc.
Sometimes it looks like the note is on the grid, but when zoomed in enough, you will see a tiny piece that precedes.
Why it won't quantize correctly in the first place is anybody's guess....
__________________
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7
PT 2021.x
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2010, 05:04 PM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 829
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Intransit View Post
I have this same problem even when the note is on the grid. This has been driving me crazy for years. I'm a composer and midi is a HUGH part of what I do. Nothing I have tried fixes this. I have to use the grabber tool to circle in my selection then move it over holding option. It sucks. For years this has been a work flow mystery. I would love to know the logic behind this too.

Oh... Ticks or samples same problem.
consolidating the region (shift alt 3) seems to fix this issue
__________________
MP5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB
Ultimate HDX

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2010, 05:06 PM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 829
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundboy35 View Post
The only way I've been able to fix this when there are notes preceding a bit, is to go to notes view in grid mode,
select the area to duplicate or copy with the selector tool, and "trim to selection" (Command T), then duplicate, etc.
Sometimes it looks like the note is on the grid, but when zoomed in enough, you will see a tiny piece that precedes.
Why it won't quantize correctly in the first place is anybody's guess....
open the midi editor window and place the cursor at the desired start postion an hit 'trim to start'
__________________
MP5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB
Ultimate HDX

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2010, 05:40 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,306
Default Re: Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated

I'm using 7.4, but the Trim to Selection seems to work.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7
PT 2021.x
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I UNlink a duplicated midi track from it's source? brandobean MIDI 3 07-26-2016 11:02 PM
Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup xxicjoy MIDI 69 08-02-2013 08:40 PM
Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input robinsonsdca macOS 4 11-10-2011 01:23 PM
Editing note in Looped Midi Regions tele27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-31-2011 07:03 AM
EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE... riggi Virtual Instruments 1 03-10-2008 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com