Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-18-2021, 01:57 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,785
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

I don't want to confuse things, but no one has mentioned the Command|8. If you really like the control surface side of the 002, I can highly recommend the C8. You don't have to more than plug it in via USB and you're off. Works great with modern PT because it talks MIDI, and should be very familiar to anybody who's used the 002. I just saw one for sale here in Oslo for less than 100 bucks. (Only problem I've had with it is when I try to use EUCon with my iPad, the C8 meters stop working. But I much rather have C8 than Avid Control on ipad.)
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-18-2021, 12:50 PM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Re using the Kemper, I ran it(with regular mic cables) into a pair of Neve clones and it sounded killer(having a really good player didn't hurt). The player took the Kemper home and tried recording thru the mic inputs of the 002(he knows gain structure) and was not able to get a good sound. That's why I suggested that preamps can make or break a recording as much as the mic/di or whatever is being recorded I agree that the RME preamps are excellent, but they are(to my understanding) made to be very clean and transparent. Sometimes that is exactly what you need. Other times a preamp with "character" is what you need(which is why Neve preamps are so revered)



Please remind me, which Neve clones are you using?
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-18-2021, 01:13 PM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I don't want to confuse things, but no one has mentioned the Command|8. If you really like the control surface side of the 002, I can highly recommend the C8. You don't have to more than plug it in via USB and you're off. Works great with modern PT because it talks MIDI, and should be very familiar to anybody who's used the 002. I just saw one for sale here in Oslo for less than 100 bucks. (Only problem I've had with it is when I try to use EUCon with my iPad, the C8 meters stop working. But I much rather have C8 than Avid Control on ipad.)



I decided to get with today's tech and got the AVID S1. Just a better decision for me to stay current. Having owned the 002 for so long, I do not thing it will take too long to adapt and hopefully all new equipment I am choosing lives happily together without too many issues.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-18-2021, 01:21 PM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I would spend exactly zero dollars on any outboard gear and focus on plugin compressors etc. Where I'd spend money is mics and maybe preamps esp. for vocals, acoustic instruments etc.

Hi Darryl, I know this type of question opens up Pandora's Box as far as what someone's favorite "go-to" plugins are but what plugin compressors were you referring to? I know there are tons of choices out there.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-18-2021, 02:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,957
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
Hi Darryl, I know this type of question opens up Pandora's Box as far as what someone's favorite "go-to" plugins are but what plugin compressors were you referring to? I know there are tons of choices out there.
Yep subjective... there is effectively unlimited choice in plugin land, without any of the hassle of external gear. And "compressor" can be used to cover a lot of territory, different intents and uses. Start with what ones you have. You've got several compressors as standard in Pro Tools and built into channel strip plugins, and now the Complete Plugin Bundle is included with every subscription and perpetual support... you get more including Pro Compressor and Pro Limiter. And if something there is not rocking your boat, then tell folks here what you are trying to do and for specific recommendations.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-19-2021, 04:55 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by halipino123 View Post
Please remind me, which Neve clones are you using?
thank you
Chameleon Labs 581's. These are discontinued(I believe) so should be a bargain(I bought the pair for $600 and they were like new). Of course, you will need some kind of 500 rack to use them, but there are lots of options there. Don't just get one with 2 or 3 slots as the 500 platform is fantastic for adding all sorts of "goodness" to your setup. I had the 581 pair, a Vintech 573 pair, a Five Fish X-12 pair and a Retro Double-wide in mine and miss all of them

Quick followup, there is a Reverb.com listing for 1 at $299, but that seller has a pair.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-21-2021, 12:41 PM
halipino123 halipino123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: LA
Posts: 25
Default Re: DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer AVID S1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Chameleon Labs 581's. These are discontinued(I believe) so should be a bargain(I bought the pair for $600 and they were like new). Of course, you will need some kind of 500 rack to use them, but there are lots of options there. Don't just get one with 2 or 3 slots as the 500 platform is fantastic for adding all sorts of "goodness" to your setup. I had the 581 pair, a Vintech 573 pair, a Five Fish X-12 pair and a Retro Double-wide in mine and miss all of them

Quick followup, there is a Reverb.com listing for 1 at $299, but that seller has a pair.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid MC Pro control surface filip_a Buy & Sell 1 12-21-2021 11:32 PM
Can I use DIGI 002 Control Surface with newer Audio Interface? halipino123 Pro Tools 10 19 12-12-2021 01:06 PM
FS: Avid C|24 Control Surface paulmellors Buy & Sell 0 05-19-2021 07:18 AM
Avid S3 control surface jacko Artist Series 1 03-07-2014 07:44 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com