Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-1999, 06:45 PM
LidMan LidMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 7
Default BIAS Peak LE 2.0 & SFX Machine

Will BIAS SFX Machine show up as a PT4.3 TDM plug-in? Do I need Peak 2.0 and not LE to make this happen? Which version of any of these will work as an audiosuite on an AMIII? 888? Can you only use SFX Machine if Peak is open or can I access it through an opened PT session?

As you can tell, I'm a little unsure how I can best utilize this cool efx software. I would appreciate anyone shedding some light before I buy.

LidMan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-1999, 12:14 AM
gqkelly gqkelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90045
Posts: 17
Default Re: BIAS Peak LE 2.0 & SFX Machine

I regularly use peak, but you need to utilize the web more and go to the site... I hope that you can get all of your questions answered here. If anything, you can e-mail them directly and they can answer all of your questions. Hope it all works out for you, but BIAS Peak and SFX are great, I use them every day with my ProTools, StudioVision Pro, and Sample Cell!!! I have lots of other stuff, but BIAS Peak is cool, check it out!

Just copy this URL and paste it in your location bar on your browser, press enter and you're there! Good luck!!!!

http://www.electronicmusic.com/featu...ware/peak.html

[This message has been edited by gqkelly (edited 07-01-99).]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-1999, 12:19 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,585
Default Re: BIAS Peak LE 2.0 & SFX Machine

SFX is a Premier-Style Plug-In that works with the applications listed below. It is not a TDM or AudioSuite Plug-In, so it doesn't run inside of Pro Tools. It does work with Peak LE, though and both SFX and Peak LE are included in the Digidesign Toolbox bundle for Macintosh.

You can get the most current information and a demo from the Bias web site:

http://www.bias-inc.com

Bias SFX System requirements:

PowerPC Macintosh with Sound Manager, System 7.1 or later
16MB minimum RAM
6MB available hard disk space
640 x 480 minimum screen resolution (13" monitor); (color monitor recommended)
BIAS Peak™ 1.12 (1.50 or later recommended)
BIAS Peak™ LE 1.5
BIAS Deck™ 2.5
Adobe Premiere™ 4.0
Opcode Vision™ or Studio Vision Pro™ 3.54
MOTU Digital Performer™ 2.1
Emagic Logic Audio™ 3.0
Cakewalk Metro™ 4.0


Bruce Paine
Digi Tech Marketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bye bye Bias Peak! zixis9 Pro Tools 10 10 05-30-2013 10:57 AM
bias peak pro 6 xt?? sonny7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 10-15-2008 02:08 PM
PT LE to Bias Peak? phanatik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-08-2003 06:57 AM
Bias Peak +PT +OSX gloobert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-19-2003 10:33 PM
bias peak damon71 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-06-2000 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com