Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-1999, 09:19 AM
gqkelly gqkelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90045
Posts: 17
Default Sample Cell Crash!!!!

Please let me know if ANYBODY is having a problem with Sample Cell II crashing after you have backed up a file (saved with all the sounds to respective folders)and then moved it off of your HD. Upon restoring the files (along with respective samples) whenever I try to open up a file, SC will tell me that it has "Found the sample in another location, would you like for me to retrieve it?" and when I say yes, it proceeds to try and load... and right in the middle of loading the samples and instruments, POW!!! Not only does Sample Cell crash, but it locks up the whole G3 Minitower!!! I have had this problem more than once, and it really is annoying, as I cannot open a file to work on. Is there a way to save a bank, instruments, and samples in a way that you can back up your HD, then replace them in another location on the HD, open up the file and not have the program, or whole computer crash!??? Please help, as I really need to open this file!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-1999, 11:12 AM
Techsupt2 Techsupt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 106
Default Re: Sample Cell Crash!!!!

This has come up before and the 'usual' cause is drives that have format problems. Try using Tech Tool or Norton Disk Doctor to scan your HDs. If the backup was created by burning a CD of the HD, check that as well.

Things to look out for:
MDB errors
Volume Bit-Map errors
Catalog B-tree errors.

If you find any of these, have the utility fix the errors and try again.

-bryan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-1999, 12:37 AM
gqkelly gqkelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90045
Posts: 17
Default Re: Sample Cell Crash!!!!

Do I have to De-Authorize ProTools "Key" each time I run Norton, or Techtools HD scan?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-1999, 12:13 AM
Techsupt2 Techsupt2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 106
Default Re: Sample Cell Crash!!!!

If you are using Pro Tools 4.0 or higher then no, removing the key isn't necessary.

-bryan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 06:11 PM
OSX and Sample Cell rope Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-20-2003 11:15 PM
Midi Timing Sample Cell PCI vs. Sample Cell mloecker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-17-2001 08:39 AM
sample cell II upgrade to sample cell soft robi3 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-23-2001 08:24 PM
sample cell II plus wputnam Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 11-24-2000 07:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com