Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-1999, 10:42 AM
gqkelly gqkelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90045
Posts: 17
Default SampleCell Crash!!! Help!!!!!

Please let me know if ANYBODY is having a problem with Sample Cell II
crashing after you have backed up a file (saved with all the sounds to respective
folders)and then moved it off of your HD. Upon restoring the files (along with
respective samples) whenever I try to open up a file, SC will tell me that it has
"Found the sample in another location, would you like for me to retrieve it?" and
when I say yes, it proceeds to try and load... and right in the middle of loading
the samples and instruments, POW!!! Not only does Sample Cell crash, but it
locks up the whole G3 Minitower!!! I have had this problem more than once, and it
really is annoying, as I cannot open a file to work on. Is there a way to save a
bank, instruments, and samples in a way that you can back up your HD, then
replace them in another location on the HD, open up the file and not have the
program, or whole computer crash!??? Please help, as I really need to open this
file!!!!!

[This message has been edited by gqkelly (edited 07-02-99).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-1999, 12:49 AM
tonemeister tonemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Santa Barbara, CA USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: SampleCell Crash!!! Help!!!!!

I have had this problem and it drove me nuts. Then it went away misteriously. . .
What probably happened was that I ran Techtools Pro and had all my disks checked (which I do about once a week) or I zapped the P-RAM:
start the Mac, press and hold command/option plus R and P and wait until the Mac has started a few times on its own. Then let go of the four keys and let the Mac start up. With older systems that also got rid of many control panel settings, so you had to reset them manually. Nowadays with 8.5.1 it doesn't seem so bad anymore, so I do it more often.

Let me know if this works, as I failed to catch the actual reason for my SCell's recovery. I'm sure everybody else will be interested, too.

Good luck,

tonemeister
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-1999, 05:40 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,585
Default Re: SampleCell Crash!!! Help!!!!!

No, running either disk de-fragmenting software or diagnostic software from Norton or Tech Tool Pro will not damage your authorizations. I use both parts of both programs all the time.
I would post your oringinal question in the SampleCell Forum, however, if you have not already done so.

Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-1999, 12:37 AM
gqkelly gqkelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90045
Posts: 17
Default Re: SampleCell Crash!!! Help!!!!!

Do I have to De-Authorize ProTools "Key" each time I run Norton, or Techtools HD scan?

[This message has been edited by gqkelly (edited 07-06-99).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash crash crash crash crashhhhh crahshrbnjfgeviufdbldfgvjndgokhng FuneralMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 27 11-16-2009 12:02 AM
Installed 32track le version, won't run with Reaktor crash crash crash Christian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-02-2002 11:05 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 06-08-2001 11:01 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-06-2001 10:24 AM
SampleCell II PC spec & access to samplecell CDs Dewi Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-24-1999 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com