Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-1999, 04:00 AM
Slypolk Slypolk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Sanford, Florida,USA
Posts: 81
Default Samplecell II How does it work

I am intrested in purchasing samplecell but don't know how it actually works.

Can someone explain how it works and the benefits of using it in the computer as opposed to seperate hardware?

Where are samples stored are they available on demand, how are the loaded etc., TDM ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-1999, 11:22 AM
gqkelly gqkelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90045
Posts: 17
Default Re: Samplecell II How does it work

If you can, your best bet is to go to the Digidesign "Products" page, and scroll down the lower left page to "Sample Cell II", read on, then go to the Sample Cell data sheet page, it will tell you about how you can add a TDM Module to work perfectly in sync with your Pro Tools. I use it everyday, and frankly wonder how I ever got along without it! Now, I want to run at leat 75% of my studio off of it and Pro Tools!!! Just about every major producer and sound engineer who works with TV, movie to picture, and heavy remix production uses it in LA! It's as simple as drag, drop, edit, and trigger! and Boom! Even works great with spotting sound to pics! Check it out on the products page, it's well worth every cent!

Mike

------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does SampleCell work with a 001?? tommydee Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 08-27-2001 12:14 AM
Will Soft Samplecell work with Windows? who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-14-2001 02:06 AM
SampleCell II PC spec & access to samplecell CDs Dewi Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-24-1999 10:32 AM
Does SAMPLECELL 2 PCI WORK WELL W/ AUDIOMEDIA 3? MC GWD Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 08-24-1998 08:08 PM
Does ISA sampleCell II work on PII 400 BX systems? jvr Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-22-1998 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com