Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-1999, 09:51 PM
dylennon dylennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Glen Cove, NY USA
Posts: 9
Default Sound cDev not showing AMIII board?

The SOUND control panel (ver. 8.0.5) on my B&W G3 doesn't offer a choice for I/O via my Audiomedia III board. SDII and MLCD both see and use the board. Just curious as to why it's not there in the cDev.
Any reason?
Anyone seen this?
Thanks, as always!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-1999, 12:05 AM
gqkelly gqkelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90045
Posts: 17
Default Re: Sound cDev not showing AMIII board?

Have you had any problems using the "Coaxial" output going to a DAT player? I read your response, and I dearly thank you for it. I only still have one problem, and that is that I cannot get my Sony DA 20 DAT machine to record a digital signal from the coaxial "out" from the card, and I know this has to be something that I don't have configured right with the software, becasue everything was fine until I upgraded to OS 8.5. Do you know if this has anythin gto do with Calibration, or if there is another init that I don't have on?

[This message has been edited by gqkelly (edited 06-22-99).]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-1999, 08:53 AM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: Sound cDev not showing AMIII board?

dylennon,

If you are talking about OS 8.5, it was known to be buggy and we never got it through testing before a more stable 8.5.1 was released. I'd suggest loading the 8.5.1 upgrade to see if this fixes the problem.

Also, we have not tested OS 8.6 yet though some users are running it successfully.

T.J. Thomas
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-1999, 12:34 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,585
Default Re: Sound cDev not showing AMIII board?

OS 8.6 was just qualified right after TJ wrote the above.
Make sure you have the Dig Sound Drivers installed in your Extensions Folder. If not, you can find it in the Software section of Support, linked below.

Bruce Paine
emarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cdev Digi and unable to save? stv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2008 05:44 AM
Sound quality changes on AMIII Matej Sychra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-23-2005 10:17 PM
Digidesign CDEV thornrag Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-25-2003 02:42 PM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-19-2001 11:18 AM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2001 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com