Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2001, 03:05 PM
gaurav gaurav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: india
Posts: 6
Default Using Pro Tools with Reason !

Hi,
just wanted to share a technique i used to use Propellerheads Reason from within Pro Tools LE, using 'Hubi's Midi Loopback'.
Provided, you are using 2 soundcards,
(I have a SB Live + Digi001)

- Install Hubi's MIDI Loop Back using "Add New Hardware" --> "Audio/Game Controller"--> "Have Disk".

- Now you got 4 MIDI ports extra (LB1,LB2,LB3 & LB4) !

- Open Pro Tools (PTLE) and assign output of a midi track to LB1->channel 1.

- Open Reason and go to preferences. In MIDI menu, select main MIDI input as LB1 and Bus1 also LB1. Audio device in Audio menu must be other than DIGI001 (use the other soundcard.)

- Now in the MIDI panel right on top, in the main screen, assign Channel1 -> Synth.

- All notes played on LB 1 channel 1, in protools, are now played by synth in Reason.

Eureka!!! simple (lil complicated), but works like a baby !!!

For using more devices, use channels 2-3 onwards (not channel 1!) from within pro tools.

Adjust Latency in Reason Audio Preferences to 16ms, or higher for no delay in key playing.

Hope this works......
cheers to ya'all......
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

-gaurav
__________________
--www.punditz.com--
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2001, 11:51 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Using Pro Tools with Reason !

Thanks Gaurav!

I've come to know about this workaround for a few weeks now, but it's nice of you to post it for those who wish to make these 2 programs work together. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

pk
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2001, 08:00 AM
tacohand tacohand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 55
Default Re: Using Pro Tools with Reason !

Anyone try this method with Reaktor and Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2001, 10:32 AM
gaurav gaurav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: india
Posts: 6
Default Re: Using Pro Tools with Reason !

YEah it works with Reaktor too !

Just remember to send and recieve at the same midi port/channel.

peace,
Gaurav
__________________
--www.punditz.com--
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2001, 07:44 AM
jihad jihad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: chicago(burbs)
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using Pro Tools with Reason !

Hey thanks for the info, i was just gettin ready to post this very question!

i can't wait to get home to try it out(i'm @ work)

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by gaurav:
Hi,
just wanted to share a technique i used to use Propellerheads Reason from within Pro Tools LE, using 'Hubi's Midi Loopback'.
Provided, you are using 2 soundcards,
(I have a SB Live + Digi001)

- Install Hubi's MIDI Loop Back using "Add New Hardware" --> "Audio/Game Controller"--> "Have Disk".

- Now you got 4 MIDI ports extra (LB1,LB2,LB3 & LB4) !

- Open Pro Tools (PTLE) and assign output of a midi track to LB1->channel 1.

- Open Reason and go to preferences. In MIDI menu, select main MIDI input as LB1 and Bus1 also LB1. Audio device in Audio menu must be other than DIGI001 (use the other soundcard.)

- Now in the MIDI panel right on top, in the main screen, assign Channel1 -> Synth.

- All notes played on LB 1 channel 1, in protools, are now played by synth in Reason.

Eureka!!! simple (lil complicated), but works like a baby !!!

For using more devices, use channels 2-3 onwards (not channel 1!) from within pro tools.

Adjust Latency in Reason Audio Preferences to 16ms, or higher for no delay in key playing.

Hope this works......
cheers to ya'all......
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

-gaurav
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2002, 04:31 PM
jschnople jschnople is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Newton, NC
Posts: 12
Default Re: Using Pro Tools with Reason !

Ok, so.....

I'm trying to use Reason's Synths and Samplers for midi tracks in PT, using the following method

"Hi,
just wanted to share a technique i used to use Propellerheads Reason from within Pro Tools LE, using 'Hubi's Midi Loopback'.
Provided, you are using 2 soundcards,
(I have a SB Live + Digi001)
- Install Hubi's MIDI Loop Back using "Add New Hardware" --> "Audio/Game Controller"--> "Have Disk".

- Now you got 4 MIDI ports extra (LB1,LB2,LB3 & LB4) !

- Open Pro Tools (PTLE) and assign output of a midi track to LB1->channel 1.

- Open Reason and go to preferences. In MIDI menu, select main MIDI input as LB1 and Bus1 also LB1. Audio device in Audio menu must be other than DIGI001 (use the other soundcard.)

- Now in the MIDI panel right on top, in the main screen, assign Channel1 -> Synth.

- All notes played on LB 1 channel 1, in protools, are now played by synth in Reason.

Eureka!!! simple (lil complicated), but works like a baby !!!

For using more devices, use channels 2-3 onwards (not channel 1!) from within pro tools.

Adjust Latency in Reason Audio Preferences to 16ms, or higher for no delay in key playing.

Hope this works......
cheers to ya'all......

-gaurav"

Works pretty well, except that I only get my sound on playback of the PT midi track when Reason is up and running. What I'd *really* like to do is have a duplicate audio track alongside the midi, that will stick even when reason is closed. I'm using the Soundblaster Live Value card (bundled, yeah, I know.....), and I'm not sure how to route all of this. My midi controller is a plain Jane Fatar SL-161, 2 outs and that's it.

So my midi out from the controller goes into the 001, created a midi track out to reason via the HUBI LB1, then reason audio to the soundblaster card. What I want to do is get from the soundblaster card (or from Reason, actually) back into pt. No luck just using the out jack on the SB card to the 001 via a cable. Is there a way to route this with the spdif??

Thanks loads.

BTW, what's recommended for a new sound card with better handling of this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Pro Tools Rewire: Recording in Pro Tools vyryl Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 06-21-2014 11:59 AM
Pro Tools & Reason ben111g Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-23-2008 11:52 AM
MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in) tahiti78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2008 08:11 AM
Pro Tools 7.2 & Reason 3.X soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 11-30-2006 05:25 AM
Pro Tools/Reason RecluseStudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-21-2002 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com