Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2022, 03:25 PM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Default Used Carbon hardware without software

Hi I just ordered a used carbon that comes without the software. Can I use it without the software? Does it need to be registered in my name?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2022, 03:22 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 423
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

You can use Carbon with the current version of PT.
It's not a stand alone unit so yes you'll need the software.
No it doesn't need to be registered in your name, but I would ask the seller to transfer the unit over to your Avid Master Account.
The seller would have to complete a transfer of ownership paperwork with Avid and you would need an Avid Master Account.
Carbon can work with other DAW's but the functions would be limited. All the advantages of Carbon are only available when your using PT as your DAW.
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is on the way out


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 10.15.7 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.7 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.9.15.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2022, 03:51 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 423
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

Here's a link to the compatibility requirements for Carbon.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...#documentation
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is on the way out


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 10.15.7 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.7 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.9.15.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2022, 01:31 PM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

Thanks for your advice chaps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2022, 05:02 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 452
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

Yes you can use it standalone without registering it and without ProTools but you will not be able to run any DSP plugins on it. So, if you have Logic you can use the Carbon as a basic interface. But if you do so, you’ve spent a lot of money for the limited capabilities it has under Logic.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2022, 06:55 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 124
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

Please work with the reseller and Avid to complete a Transfer of Ownership. Carbon really SHOULD be resold with the plugins and Pro Tools Subscription that it shipped with.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...S/FAQ/en363631
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2022, 07:00 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 452
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
Please work with the reseller and Avid to complete a Transfer of Ownership. Carbon really SHOULD be resold with the plugins and Pro Tools Subscription that it shipped with.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...S/FAQ/en363631
I thought that the copy of Pro Tools that comes with Carbon is "untransferable" - or is that only the Ultimate bit ?

Dominic

Last edited by dominicperry; 03-29-2022 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2022, 10:08 AM
wickett wickett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 27
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
Please work with the reseller and Avid to complete a Transfer of Ownership. Carbon really SHOULD be resold with the plugins and Pro Tools Subscription that it shipped with.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...S/FAQ/en363631
Thanks. I looked at the 'Transfer of Ownership Form'
Do I need to get the seller to do both of the things below to transfer the hardware and software?
1. Purchase a “Service Transfer/Replacement Fee” for $20
2. Purchase an “Avid Support Code: Pro Tools software” for $39.95
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2022, 03:49 PM
mlange's Avatar
mlange mlange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 410
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
I thought that the copy of Pro Tools that comes with Carbon is "untransferable" - or is that only the Ultimate bit ?

Dominic
You are correct about the PT license - it is not transferable... (unless something has changed recently)
__________________
________________________
www.PlethoraTone.com
PlethoraTone Studio Video Tour
At PlethoraTone:
Intel Core i7-4960X, Asus P9X79 LE, Mac Mini M1,
Avid Carbon, Avid HD Native PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate, 4x192 I/O,
PSP, Waves Mercury, UAD, Kush, Slate Digital,
PA, Melodyne, Antares, Audioease, SoundToys
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2022, 09:56 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 124
Default Re: Used Carbon hardware without software

We will not separate the software from the hardware, they are intended to work together.

If you sell/transfer Carbon to another person, we will transfer the hardware and software.

Wickett... the service fees are up to you and the seller to be honest. However, if the Carbon is still under a year old and under support, you would not require the Support Code.
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Phase issues with hardware inserts alhardy Pro Tools | Carbon 4 12-30-2021 12:39 PM
Carbon Delay Comp with external hardware? tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 2 09-04-2021 08:41 AM
carbon hardware setting in PT 2crows Pro Tools | Carbon 16 01-11-2021 03:20 PM
LE hardware>>other software sixways 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-26-2006 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com