Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2022, 12:18 PM
buishi buishi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 6
Default AAE error -20038 with Ozone

Somehow I've lost the ability to us iZotope Ozone on any sessions.
Every time I open a session since it happened, I get a window that says:
"Can't get core function pointer"
I have to click "OK" 3 times to get to my session.
Any suggestions would be helpful!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2022, 02:04 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: AAE error -20038 with Ozone

Quote:
Originally Posted by buishi View Post
Somehow I've lost the ability to us iZotope Ozone on any sessions.
Every time I open a session since it happened, I get a window that says:
"Can't get core function pointer"
I have to click "OK" 3 times to get to my session.
Any suggestions would be helpful!
Thanks

Which one are you using? no info here.. you system, OS, PT version. Ozone 6,7,8,9..

Check updates in their portal. Izotope does not notify us when there is an update. I have to check constantly and then I discover there is one. Silly system IMHO.
Try loading into another DAW maybe like Logic or whatever you have there.

Good luck.

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician/MPSE
http://www.gregives.com


Protools 2022.7 Flex/AKA Ultimate Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DADMAN MOM MonitoringModule,Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Monterey 12.4 Digital Performer 11.1, Logic Pro X 10.7.4/DOLBY ATMOS Facility/MPSE Motion Picture Sound Editors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2022, 08:15 PM
buishi buishi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: AAE error -20038 with Ozone

Yeah sorry for lack of info!

Older system PT 2018.12.0
Mac 10.12.6
Ozone 6

I downloaded a newer version of Ozone 6 but either I got the wrong one (stand alone version) or I just don't know how to get it into PT

Funny how my other iZotope plug-in (Trash) seems unaffected and I can plug it in anywhere.

Unfortunately I don't have another DAW to check it out in.
Any advice would be appreciated - I use that one a lot!
Rg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ozone 8 to Ozone 9 patch transition? (..& Izotope plugins in general) Ru_C AAX Plug-ins 11 11-26-2020 01:06 AM
Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038 Stig Eliassen Pro Tools 12 10 02-06-2020 06:15 AM
PT12 and Reason 8 Error 20038: Insufficient Resources Songster Pro Tools 12 0 02-20-2017 03:35 PM
AAE error -20038 Rewire HELP HughHM Pro Tools 12 0 10-04-2016 09:54 AM
AAE -20038 when instant Reason9 pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 12 9 08-19-2016 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com