Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2015, 10:12 PM
scorchedwave scorchedwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California
Posts: 20
Default New playlists won't let me name efficiently

Hi,

When I watch videos of other people using playlists, they get a popup upon creating a new playlist that prompts the title of the new playlist (and matches all tracks with track name, for example, kick.c)

I'm running PT 10.0 and I can't do this! When I hit new, the playlist is automatically created with a number (.02) afterwards. Naming a track "kick.c" will only change the name of that track in the playlist, it won't cascade like I see everyone else's doing.

What gives?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2015, 03:49 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: New playlists won't let me name efficiently

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorchedwave View Post
Hi,

When I watch videos of other people using playlists, they get a popup upon creating a new playlist that prompts the title of the new playlist (and matches all tracks with track name, for example, kick.c)

I'm running PT 10.0 and I can't do this! When I hit new, the playlist is automatically created with a number (.02) afterwards. Naming a track "kick.c" will only change the name of that track in the playlist, it won't cascade like I see everyone else's doing.

What gives?

I've never known Pro Tools to automatically increment playlist names that are appended alphabetically - it only does it numerically.

For example, if you have a track named Kick, and you add a new playlist, the new playlist will be automatically named Kick.01.

Add another playlist, and it will be automatically named Kick.02.


The problem with this is that it put the playlist names numerically out of sync, with the actual playlist numbers, which can be particularly confusing if you are trying to switch to a group of different takes etc.

It looks like this :

Kick (playlist 01)

Kick.01 (playlist 02)

Kick.02 (playlist 03)


The trick is to name your original playlist, appended numerically.

I tend to include "Tk" as an abbreviation of "Take" :

Kick Tk.01 (playlist 01)

Kick Tk.02 (playlist 02)

Kick Tk.03 (playlist 03)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2015, 10:48 AM
scorchedwave scorchedwave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California
Posts: 20
Default Re: New playlists won't let me name efficiently

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
I've never known Pro Tools to automatically increment playlist names that are appended alphabetically - it only does it numerically.

For example, if you have a track named Kick, and you add a new playlist, the new playlist will be automatically named Kick.01.

Add another playlist, and it will be automatically named Kick.02.


The problem with this is that it put the playlist names numerically out of sync, with the actual playlist numbers, which can be particularly confusing if you are trying to switch to a group of different takes etc.

It looks like this :

Kick (playlist 01)

Kick.01 (playlist 02)

Kick.02 (playlist 03)


The trick is to name your original playlist, appended numerically.

I tend to include "Tk" as an abbreviation of "Take" :

Kick Tk.01 (playlist 01)

Kick Tk.02 (playlist 02)

Kick Tk.03 (playlist 03)
es, I do know that PT does what you mentioned above. Watch this video to see what I'm talking about: The user clicks "new playlist", a popup appears to enter the name of the playlist, and the name change he makes to one track changes ALL of the tracks.

Yes, I've tried doing this while in a group, and while selecting a series of track using the shift key when selecting to affect them all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2015, 12:13 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: New playlists won't let me name efficiently

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorchedwave View Post
es, I do know that PT does what you mentioned above. Watch this video to see what I'm talking about: The user clicks "new playlist", a popup appears to enter the name of the playlist, and the name change he makes to one track changes ALL of the tracks.

Yes, I've tried doing this while in a group, and while selecting a series of track using the shift key when selecting to affect them all.

What video?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2015, 11:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,132
Default Re: New playlists won't let me name efficiently

I hedge my bets on this as sometimes(as with grouped tracks) creating a new playlist bypasses naming. My sessions, session templates and track templates are all track-named with .01 on each track(as in "kick.01", "Bass.01", "BGV1.01", etc.). Doing this makes it easy for me to see what take any playlist is because each subsequent playlist will be the next higher number("Kick.02", "Kick.03", etc)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I want to efficiently transfer my home studio from desktop pt 6.4 to laptop pt 11 Spikerama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-02-2014 09:36 PM
Which Mac Model to purchase to efficiently run Protool LE 8.0.3 with Mbox 2 mini mikeymcboys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-28-2011 09:22 AM
Can I get someone to confirm that Bidule works with 8.0.4 efficiently? Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-13-2010 12:35 PM
Creating Loops Efficiently rennyren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-09-2007 04:51 PM
Efficiently editing drums in LE spartacus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-16-2004 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com